skip to content

Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon, Switzerland)

Overview
Works: 65 works in 86 publications in 4 languages and 339 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  Bibliographies 
Roles: Other
Classifications: Z7843.5.B3, 016.234161
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon, Switzerland)
Publications by Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon, Switzerland)
Most widely held works about Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon, Switzerland)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon, Switzerland)
Festschrift Günter Wagner by Switzerland) Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon( Book )
5 editions published in 1994 in 3 languages and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Günter Wagner, born 5 July 1928 in Jüterborg, Germany, studied theology in Hamburg and in Zurich, where he received a doctoral degree in 1960. From 1956 till 1958 he was employed as research assistant and representative of the German Free Churches at the Ecumenical Centre of the "Arbeitsgemeinschaft Christlicher Kirchen" in Frankfurt. In 1958 he was appointed as instructor for New Testament Studies at the Baptist Theological Seminary, Rüschlikon, continuing as associate professor (1961), and professor of New Testament Studies (1965) for 35 years until his retirement in 1993. Günter Wagner is a member of numerous ecumenical committees and societies for biblical studies, and has taught as visiting professor and lecturer in Europe, America, and Africa. He is editor of "Exegetical Bibliographies" and co- editor of the book series "Die Kirchen der Welt" and the ecumenical journal Una Sancta; he served on the editorial board of the exegetical journal "New Testament Studies". His publications of articles in biblical and exegetical journals and particularly his book on "Pauline Baptism and Pagan Mysteries" have established his scholarly reputation worldwide
A bibliography of Baptist writings 1900-1968 by Athol Gill( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
A bibliography of Baptist writings on Baptism, 1900-1968 by Athol Gill( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Letter to the Hebrews and the Apocalypse of John by Günter Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Introduction to theological study ( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Catholic Epistles by Günter Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on The letters to the Thessalonians, to Timothy and to Titus by Günter Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography ... by Günter Wagner( Book )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Epistle to the Romans by Günter Wagner( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The Rüschlikon link ( serial )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on [the New Testament], second series by Günter Wagner( Book )
in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Gospel of Matthew by Günter Wagner( Book )
2 editions published between 1974 and 1981 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Gospel of John and the Epistles of John by Günter Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Survey bulletin by Switzerland) Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon( serial )
in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Bulletin with announcements : for the ... session by Switzerland) Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon( serial )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Announcement bulletin by Switzerland) Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon( serial )
in German and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Bibliographical aids by Switzerland) Baptist Theological Seminary (Rüschlikon( serial )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
An exegetical bibliography on the Gospel of Mark by Günter Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Survey bulletin / Baptist Theological Seminary ( serial )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Announcement bulletin / Baptist Theological Seminary ( serial )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Baptistische theologische Hochschule
Baptistische Theologische Hochschule Rüschlikon
Baptistische Theologische Hochschule Rüschlikon, Suisse
Faculté de théologie baptiste
Faculté de Théologie Baptiste Rüschlikon
Faculté de théologie baptiste Rüschlikon, Suisse
Faculty of Baptist Theological Seminary
International Baptist Theological Seminary
Rüschlikon, Baptist Theological Seminary
Rüschlikon seminary
Rüschlikon, Switzerland Baptist Theological Seminary
Theological seminary
Theological Seminary Rüschlikon
Theological seminary Rüschlikon, Suisse
Universität Basel Theologische Fakultät
University of Basel Faculty of Theology
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.