skip to content

Stromback, Thorsten

Overview
Works: 60 works in 123 publications in 2 languages and 792 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thorsten Stromback
Publications by Thorsten Stromback
Most widely held works by Thorsten Stromback
The economics of the apprenticeship system by Wendy Smits( Book )
10 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and Italian and held by 166 libraries worldwide
"The past ten years have witnessed a renewed interest in the apprenticeship system of industrial training. Employers have been shown to carry a large part of the cost of essentially general training with little apparent return to the firm - a problem which has generated a wide range of literature that explores new theoretical models, comparative systems and recent developments in systems of youth training and the economic theory of contracts." "Using contract theory as the common underlying framework, this book brings together recent contributions to this literature, providing a complete and coherent economic analysis of the apprenticeship system. The authors begin with a comparative-historical perspective, and then go on to review a number of recent models of the training decision of firms, before offering a unique insight into the current debate on the future of the apprenticeship system."--Jacket
How tourism labour markets work : report ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Socioeconomic linkages of South Asian immigrants with their country of origin by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
The cost of low levels of English proficiency amongst immigrants in the work force by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Migrants, ethnic groups and the labour market by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Performance based pay : European trends, and implications for Australia by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Immigration, skill transfer and industry restructuring in Western Australia by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Labour market programs and labour market outcomes by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Quits and lay-offs in Swedish manufacturing : an econometric analysis by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
7 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The social consequences of unemployment : a review by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
A note on the training decision in a stochastic environment by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
7 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Economic analysis of industrial training policy by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Immigration and skill transfer by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Job creation : from public works to a job compact by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Australian service companies in Indonesia : learning from experience by Gitte Heij( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
A descriptive analysis of migrants' labour market experience by Paul A Inglis( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in Undetermined and English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The birthplace composition and ethnic origins of Western Australia's population by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Redundancies and labour market adjustments : a feasibility study by Thorsten Stromback( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The social return to apprenticeship training by Keith Norris( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Stromback, C. T.
Stromback, Carl Thorsten.
斯特龙巴克索尔斯坦
Languages
English (61)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.