skip to content

Rantoul, Robert S. (Robert Samuel) 1832-1922

Overview
Works: 132 works in 195 publications in 2 languages and 742 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: HE767.S3, 378.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Robert S Rantoul
Publications by Robert S Rantoul
Publications by Robert S Rantoul, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Robert S Rantoul
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert S Rantoul
Old time ships of Salem by Essex Institute( Book )
4 editions published between 1917 and 1925 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Report of the Harvard class of 1853. 1849-1913 by Harvard College (1780- )( Book )
2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Memoir of Benjamin Peirce by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
6 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
The part taken by Essex County in the organization and settlement of the Northwest territory by Essex Institute( Book )
6 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
A contribution to the history of the ancient family of Woodbury by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
7 editions published between 1887 and 1976 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
History about Woodbury individuals, families and places in England between about 1066 and the 1860s
Frederick Townsend Ward : organizer and first commander of the "Ever Victorius Army" in the Tai Ping rebellion by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
4 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Some material for a history of the name and family of Rentoul--Rintoul--Rantoul by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
6 editions published between 1885 and 1985 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Robert Rintoul (d.1784) immigrated during or before 1769 from Scotland to Salem, Massachusetts, and married Mary Preston in 1774. He died by shipwreck. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois and elsewhere. Includes some family history and probable ancestors and relatives in Scotland, Ireland, Australia and elsewhere
The cruise of the "Quero" : how we carried the news to the king : a neglected chapter in local history by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Salem at the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893 by Essex Institute( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
A memoir of Edmund B. Willson : fifth president of the Essex Institute : born at Petersham, August 15, 1820, died at Salem, June 13, 1895 by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Brooks memorial. Communications on the death of Charles T. Brooks, of Newport, R.I by E. B Willson( Book )
3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Charles Timothy Brooks (1828-1883) was born in Salem, Massachusetts and became a minister in Newport, Rhode Island. He married Harriet Lyman Hazard in 1837. Includes genealogical data about his American ancestry in Massachusetts
Some personal reminiscences of the poet Whittier by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The first cotton mill in America : an address delivered before the Beverly Historical Society at the 225th anniversary of the founding of the town by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
A memoir of Edmund B. Willson, read before the Essex Institute, at Academy Hall, Salem, November seventh, 1895 by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
3 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Endecott wills, inventories, and matters connected with the estate of Governor John Endecott by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
3 editions published between 1889 and 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
John Endecott Sr. (1589?-1665) was a governor of Massachusetts, and moved from Salem to Boston when he was made governor. This booklet includes other family wills, etc., usually of children and/or descendants of the governor
The building of Essex Bridge by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Abraham Lincoln by Robert S Rantoul( file )
3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
What Washington thought of a third term by Robert S Rantoul( Book )
2 editions published between 1900 and 1901 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Rantoul, Robert Samuel 1832-1922
Languages
English (84)
Turkish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.