skip to content

Simon, John Sir 1816-1904

Overview
Works: 164 works in 296 publications in 1 language and 1,713 library holdings
Genres: History  Scientific atlases  Dictionaries  Sources 
Roles: Author, Former owner, Editor, Author of introduction, Inscriber
Classifications: HV28.S56, 614.0941
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Simon
Publications by John Simon
Publications by John Simon, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Simon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Simon
English sanitary institutions, reviewed in their course of development and in some of their political and social relations by John Simon( Book )
27 editions published between 1890 and 2015 in English and held by 229 libraries worldwide
Spiritual philosophy: founded on the teaching of the late Samuel Taylor Coleridge: by Joseph Henry Green( Book )
12 editions published between 1865 and 1989 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Filth-diseases and their prevention by John Simon( Book )
3 editions published between 1876 and 1977 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Public health reports by John Simon( Book )
8 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
A physiological essay on the thymus gland by John Simon( Book )
6 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Reports relating to the sanitary condition of London by John Simon( Book )
6 editions published between 1854 and 2013 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
On the aims and philosophic method of pathological research : an inaugural address delivered at St. Thomas's Hospital, December 15th, 1847 by John Simon( Book )
5 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
On the comparative anatomy of the thyroid gland by John Simon( Book )
2 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Observations regarding medical education; in a letter addressed to the President of the Royal College of Surgeons by John Simon( Book )
2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Report on the cholera epidemic of 1854 : as it prevailed in the city of London by John Simon( Book )
4 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Report on the Contagious Diseases Act, shewing the expense, impolicy and general inutility of its proposed extension to the civil population by John Simon( Book )
4 editions published between 1869 and 1871 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Sir John Simon, 1816-1904, and English social administration by Royston Lambert( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Simon was the first Medical officer of health appointed by the City of London
Personal recollections of Sir John Simon, K.C.B by John Simon( Book )
3 editions published between 1894 and 1952 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Dr. Buchanan's report to the Local Government Board on an outbreak of enteric fever in Caius College, Cambridge by George Buchanan( Book )
3 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A treatise on gall-stones; their chemistry, pathology, and treatment by J. L. W Thudichum( file )
1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The cyclopædia of anatomy and physiology by Robert Bentley Todd( file )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
A demonstration of the nerves of the human body by Joseph Swan( file )
1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Simon British pathologist
John Simon Brits arts (1816-1904)
John Simon medico inglese
Simon, John, 1816-1904
Джон Саймон
جان سیمون
جون سايمون
Languages
English (136)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.