skip to content

Bossert, Walter

Overview
Works: 175 works in 371 publications in 2 languages and 2,215 library holdings
Roles: Honoree
Classifications: HM495, 302.13015118
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Walter Bossert
Publications by Walter Bossert
Most widely held works by Walter Bossert
Consistency, choice, and rationality by Walter Bossert( file )
10 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 1,205 libraries worldwide
"The authors present a thorough mathematical treatment of Suzumura consistency, an alternative to established coherence properties such as transitivity, quasi-transitivity, or acyclicity. Applications in individual and social choice theory, fields important not only to economics but also to philosophy and political science, are discussed. Specifically, the authors explore topics such as rational choice and revealed preference theory, and collective decision making in an atemporal framework as well as in an intergenerational setting."--Publisher
Population issues in social-choice theory, welfare economics and ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
13 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 280 libraries worldwide
The first part is intended to make the arguments accessible to a more general readership. Although the book can be read as a defense of the critical-level generalized utilitarian class of principles, comprehensive examinations of other classes are included."--BOOK JACKET
On some variable population size issues in welfare economics by Walter Bossert( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Theorie kollektiver Entscheidungen : eine Einführung by Walter Bossert( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Information invariance in variable-population social-choice problems by Charles Blackorby( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Efficiency in uncertain cooperative games by Walter Bossert( Book )
8 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
A contingent contract in a transferable utility game under uncertainty specifies an outcome for each possible state. It is assumed that coalitions evaluate these contracts by considering the minimal possible excesses. A main question of the paper concerns the existence and characterization of efficient contracts. It is shown that they exist if and only if the set of possible coalitions contains a balanced subset. Moreover, a characterization of values that result in efficient contracts in the case of minimally balanced collections is provided
Intertemporal population ethics : critical level utilitarian principles by Charles Blackorby( Book )
8 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Single-peaked choice by Walter Bossert( Book )
5 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Single-peaked preferences have played an important role in the literature ever since they were used by Black (1948) to formulate a domain restriction that is sufficient for theexclusion of cycles according to the majority rule. In this paper, we approach single-peakedness from a choice-theoretic perspective. We show that the well-known axiom independence of irrelevant alternatives (a form of contraction consistency) and a weakcontinuity requirement characterize a class of single-peaked choice functions. Moreover, we examine the rationalizability and the rationalizability-representability of these choice functions
Minimax regret and efficient bargaining under uncertainty by Walter Bossert( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Anonymous single-profile welfarism by Charles Blackorby( Book )
6 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Multi-attribute decision-making in individual and social choice by Walter Bossert( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
On the uniqueness of cardinally interpreted utility functions by Walter Bossert( Book )
4 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in English and German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Cooperative vs. non-cooperative truels : little agreement, but does that matter? by Walter Bossert( Book )
7 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Intertemporal population ethics : a welfarist approach by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Anordnung von passiven Schutzeinrichtungen im Strassenraum by Peter Bürkel( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Schaffung von Grundlagen und eines Manuskripts für die SN 640 566, Passiver Schutz im Strassenraum, Einsatz, Wahl und Anordnung von Fahrzeugrückhaltesystemen. Forschungsauftrag 7/91 auf Antrag der VSS
Core rationalizability in two-agent exchange economies by Walter Bossert( Book )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Efficient solutions to bargaining problems with uncertain disagreement points by Walter Bossert( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Ranking sets of objects by Salvador Barbera( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The measurement of diversity by Walter Bossert( Book )
5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Utilitarianism and the theory of justice by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bossert, W.
Bossert, Walter
Bossert, Walter Manfred
Languages
English (96)
German (9)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.