skip to content

Block, Andrew

Overview
Works: 4 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 558 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: RB127, 616.0472
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Andrew Block
Publications by Andrew Block
Most widely held works by Andrew Block
Handbook of pain syndromes : biopsychosocial perspectives ( Book )
10 editions published between 1999 and 2013 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Pain syndromes involve a complex interaction of medical and psychological factors. In each syndrome unique physiological mechanisms are mediated by emotional states, personality traits, and environmental pressures to determine the nature and extent of pain complaints and pain-related disability. The Handbook addresses the complexities of chronic pain in three ways. Section I describes general concerns that cross-cut the different syndromes, such as the use of narcotic pain medications, the detection of deception and malingering, and the epidemiology of pain. Section II presents
The psychology of spine surgery by Andrew Block( Book )
4 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
Annotation
Presurgical psychological screening : understanding patients, improving outcomes by Andrew Block( Book )
2 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and held by 105 libraries worldwide
The success of many surgical procedures depends not only on the skill of the surgeon and the use of state-of-the-art technology, but also on the actions and characteristics of the patient. Patients' emotional and psychosocial concerns, health-related behaviors, outcome expectations, and compliance with treatment regimen can all strongly influence the ultimate effectiveness of surgery. Thus, mental health professionals are increasingly called upon to perform presurgical psychological screening (PPS) to ensure that patients are given the treatments most likely to be effective, while reducing the chances of worsening their conditions. This book presents PPS procedures for a wide range of surgery types, such as spinal surgery, organ transplantation, bariatric surgery, and plastic surgery. Drawing on both research and clinical experience, the authors explain how to conduct PPS, communicate results to patients and surgeons, and identify possible pre- or postsurgery interventions to mitigate risk factors and maximize the likelihood of surgical success. Case studies and a discussion of bioethics are included
Presurgical psychological screening in chronic pain syndromes : a guide for the behavioral health practitioner by Andrew Block( Book )
4 editions published between 1996 and 2014 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Pain is an unfortunate daily experience for many individuals. Chronic pain -- lasting six or more months -- is suffered by approximately 30% of the population in the United States. These individuals wake up, function during the day and go to sleep, trying to keep pain at a minimum while, at the same time, maintaining some quality of life. They may make frequent visits to the doctor and the pharmacy. When they find relief, it is usually short-lived and comes at a cost such as dependence on narcotic medications or complete limitation of activity. Pain often becomes the central point of their exi
 
Alternative Names
Block, Andrew R.
Languages
English (20)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.