skip to content

Jordan, Peter

Overview
Works: 28 works in 65 publications in 3 languages and 437 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Personal narratives‡vPolish  History  Tourist maps  Census data 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other, Editor
Classifications: D765, 940.53438
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter Jordan
Publications by Peter Jordan
Most widely held works by Peter Jordan
Atlas Ost- und Südosteuropa : aktuelle Karten zu Ökologie, Bevölkerung und Wirtschaft by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( Map )
6 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in German and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Polish invasion by Ksawery Pruszyński( Book )
6 editions published between 1941 and 2009 in English and Polish and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Deals with the Polish refugees in Scotland
Makedonien : Geographie, ethnische Struktur, Geschichte, Sprache und Kultur, Politik, Wirtschaft, Recht ( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Beiträge zur Fremdenverkehrsgeographie der nördlichen kroatischen Küste by Peter Jordan( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Die Wahlen des Jahres 1990 in Mittel-, Ost- und Südosteuropa = The elections of 1990 in central, eastern and southeastern Europe ( Map )
5 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in German and held by 34 libraries worldwide
The Black brigade. I. Between the rivers Raba and Prut. II. Armoured adventure by F. S Kurcz( Book )
4 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Ethnische Struktur Südosteuropas um 1992 = Ethnic structure of southeastern Europe around 1992 by Peter Jordan( Map )
2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Der Aufschwung des Fremdenverkehrs aus westlichen Ländern nach Ungarn in den 80er Jahren = The expansion of tourism from western countries to Hungary in the eighties by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( Map )
4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in German and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Festschrift zum siebzigsten Geburtstag von Josef Breu ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Internationale Tourismusattraktionen in Mittel- und Südosteuropa by Österreichisches Ost- und Südosteuropa-Institut( Map )
2 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Möglichkeiten einer stärkeren Berücksichtigung slowenischer Ortsnamen in den heutigen amtlichen topographischen Karten Österreichs by Peter Jordan( Book )
5 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Ethnische Struktur des östlichen Europas und Kaukasiens um 1990 = Ethnic structure of eastern Europe and Caucasia around 1990 by Peter Jordan( Map )
1 edition published in 1993 in German and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Verwaltungsgliederung Mittel- und Südeuropas 2007 = Administrative subdivision of Central and Southeast Europe 2007 ( Map )
1 edition published in 2010 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Poland fights back, from Westerplatte to Monte Cassino by Ksawery Pruszyński( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Colonel Beck and his policy by Stanisław Mackiewicz( Book )
1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Aborigines and the census : the resistance of Aborigines to statistical surveying by Peter Jordan( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Research explores the reasons for the "significant underenumeration of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders that has occurred within the Australian Bureau of Statistics Census of Population and Housing."
Transformation der Landwirtschaft in Mittel- und Südosteuropa = Transformation of agriculture in central and southeast Europe by Elke Knappe( Map )
2 editions published in 2004 in German and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Der Aufschwung des Fremdenverkehrs aus westlichen Ländern nach Ungarn in den 80er Jahren ( Map )
1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jordan, P.
Jordan, P. (Peter)
Jordan, Peter
Jordan, Peter pseud. d'Aleksander Tadeusz Lutosławski
Lutosławski, A. T.
Lutosławski, Aleksander.
Lutosławski, Aleksander Tadeusz.
Peter, Jordan
Languages
German (41)
English (15)
Polish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.