skip to content

Appleton, Honor C.

Overview
Works: 150 works in 271 publications in 2 languages and 1,107 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christmas stories  Juvenile works  Illustrated works  Manuscripts  Poetry  Ghost stories  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fairy tales  Drama 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ8.A54,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Honor C Appleton
Publications by Honor C Appleton
Publications by Honor C Appleton, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Honor C Appleton
The golden road in English literature : from Beowulf to Bernard Shaw by Amy Cruse( Book )
3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
A day with Josephine and her friends by Pamela Prince( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
Story of what Josephine and toy friends do during a busy day
Perrault's fairy tales by Charles Perrault( Book )
5 editions published between 1911 and 2011 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
"This book is a charming collection of eight of Charles Perrault's most famous reworkings of popular fairy tales illustrated by Honor C. Appleton's beautiful full page colour illustrations. Contents Include: Preface, To a Certain Little Lady, The Sleeping Beauty, Little Red-Riding-Hood, Bluebeard, Puss in Boots, The Fairies, Cinderella, Riquet of the Tuft, and Little Thumbling. Many of the earliest children's books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Pook Press are working to republish these classic works in affordable, high quality, colour editions, using the original text and artwork so these works can delight another generation of children. About the Author: Born in Paris in 1628, Perrault was a prolific collector of fairy tails from the oral tradition of France who laid the foundations for this new literary genre. About the Illustrator: Honor Charlotte Appleton (1879-1951) was known for her delicate watercolour illustrations influenced by Kate Greenaway and Arthur Rackham. She illustrated more than 100 children's books during her career including Alice in Wonderland, Aladdin, and Black Beauty but it was for her editions of Hans Christian Andersen's fairy tales and her illustrations of Josephine in H.C. Craddock's series that she received most universal acclaim."--Publisher description
A treasury of verse for school and home by M. G Edgar( Book )
1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Fairy tales by H. C Andersen( Book )
4 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 libraries worldwide
A bicentennial publication by an award-winning translator features thirty of Andersen's tales including "The Tinderbox," "The Emperor's New Clothes," and "The Little Mermaid," in a volume complemented by the writer's paper-cut illustrations
The bad Mrs. Ginger by Honor C Appleton( Book )
8 editions published between 1902 and 1905 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Only six inches tall, Anne is happy playing with the mice and birds, until the mother cat insists they be caught and fed to her kittens
Songs of innocence and of experience, shewing the two contrary states of the human soul, 1789-1794 by William Blake( Book )
5 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Reproduces the texts and the fifty-four hand-colored etchings of Blake's famous and now much sought-after double volume of lyrics
Andersen's fairy tales by H. C Andersen( Book )
in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
A collection of fairy tales by Hans Christian Andersen
Our nursery rhyme book by Letty Littlewood( Book )
7 editions published between 1912 and 1915 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Contains nursery rhymes, riddles and games
Josephine and her dolls by H. C Cradock( Book )
6 editions published between 1916 and 1997 in English and Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 18 libraries worldwide
A Christmas carol : in prose, being a ghost story of Christmas by Charles Dickens( Book )
3 editions published between 1914 and 1925 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
A miser learns the true meaning of Christmas when three ghostly visitors review his past and foretell his future
The Gingerbread Man and other stories for little ones by Sara Cone Bryant( Book )
6 editions published between 1926 and 1951 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Epaminondas and other stories for little ones by Sara Cone Bryant( Book )
5 editions published between 1926 and 1948 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The children's Brer Rabbit by F. H Pritchard( Book )
4 editions published between 1932 and 1955 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Brother Rabbit and other stories for little ones by Sara Cone Bryant( Book )
5 editions published between 1926 and 1948 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The world's best stories for boys & girls by Winifred BIGGS( Book )
6 editions published between 1930 and 1950 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Josephine keeps school by H. C Cradock( Book )
2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Josephine's birthday by H. C Cradock( Book )
4 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Dumpy proverbs by Honor C Appleton( Book )
3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Betty's Diary: a tale for children, etc by Dorothy Russell( Book )
4 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Appleton, Honor Charlotte.
Honor Appleton English artist in black and white
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.