skip to content

Maddux, Rachel 1913-1983

Overview
Works: 22 works in 62 publications in 5 languages and 2,386 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Film adaptations 
Classifications: PS3563.A3395, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rachel Maddux
Publications by Rachel Maddux
Publications by Rachel Maddux, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Rachel Maddux
 
Most widely held works by Rachel Maddux
The Flying Yorkshireman, novellas by Eric Knight( Book )
6 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 539 libraries worldwide
The way things are : the stories of Rachel Maddux by Rachel Maddux( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 319 libraries worldwide
Known primarily for her novels--The Green Kingdom (1957), Abel's Daughter (1960), and A Walk in the Spring Rain (1966)--and her nonfiction work The Orchard Children (1977), Rachel Maddux was also a prolific writer of short fiction, leaving more than two dozen unpublished stories when she died in 1983. As Nancy A. Walker notes in her introduction to the present volume, anyone familiar with Maddux's previously published work will recognize these stories as the products of Maddux's imagination and experience. Maddux believed that her fiction depicted "the way things are" at a given place and time: the barter system used by small businesses during the Depression, the discomfort of a little girl meeting her first celebrity, the human drama that goes on in an unremarkable small town in Oklahoma. Her fiction often captures the particular flavor of everyday life during definable periods in twentieth-century America. "The House in the Woods," "Guaranteed," and "Change" evoke the World War II period from the perspective of the wives of servicemen, while "No Smoking, No Spitting," "The Little Woman," and "They're Laughing" afford glimpses of the lives of Depression-era workers. Yet these stories are not merely period pieces, nor are they in any sense nostalgic. Instead, they capture the precise moment in an effort to locate the fragile, yet crucial, quality of true human connectedness. Maddux defined the inspiration for her writing as "the re-capturing of one's own childhood," a period when "there is a continual teeter-totter of the real and the imaginary, the subconscious and the conscious mind." The strange, almost surreal element of many of these stories come from their origin in the intersection between the child-like imagination, in which anything is possible, and the skill of the mature writer who gives the imagination shape. Other books by Maddux to be published the University of Tennessee Press are A Walk in the Spring Rain, together with The Orchard Children; The Green Kingdom; and Abel's Daughter. Already published is her autobiography, Communication, with her novella, Turnip's Blood
Abel's daughter by Rachel Maddux( Book )
6 editions published between 1960 and 1993 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
The Green Kingdom, a novel by Rachel Maddux( Book )
6 editions published between 1957 and 1993 in English and held by 252 libraries worldwide
A walk in the spring rain by Rachel Maddux( Book )
9 editions published between 1966 and 1978 in English and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Fiction into film by Rachel Maddux( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
ˆDie ̃Frau des anderen by Rachel Maddux( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Fiction into film: A Walk in the spring rain by Rachel Maddux( Book )
5 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
L'éléphant rose by Rachel Maddux( Article )
1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
L'Éléphant rose ... Traduction de E. Michel-Tyl by Rachel Maddux( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A walk in the spring rain by Stirling Silliphant( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Communication, the autobiography of Rachel Maddux, and her novella, Turnip's blood by Rachel Maddux( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Turnip's blood : with the Flying Yorkshireman by Rachel Maddux( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Rachel Maddux series by Rachel Maddux( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
L'Eléphant rose by Rachel Maddux( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Rachel Maddux collection by Rachel Maddux( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Manuscripts, correspondence, financial material, legal material, printed material, and diary
Primavera en otoño by Rachel Maddux( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
A walk in the spring rain, and the orchard children by Rachel Maddux( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Ai no kyūjitsu ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in Japanese and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Maddux, Rachel, 1913-
マダックス, レイチェル
Languages
English (53)
French (2)
Spanish (2)
German (1)
Japanese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.