skip to content

Hollenberg, Donna Krolik

Overview
Works: 9 works in 45 publications in 2 languages and 5,670 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Donna Krolik Hollenberg
Publications by Donna Krolik Hollenberg
Most widely held works about Donna Krolik Hollenberg
 
Most widely held works by Donna Krolik Hollenberg
H.D. and poets after by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )
10 editions published in 2000 in English and Spanish and held by 364 libraries worldwide
H.D. : the poetics of childbirth and creativity by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )
5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 352 libraries worldwide
A poet's revolution : the life of Denise Levertov by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Book )
10 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 329 libraries worldwide
"The first full-length biography of British-born poet Denise Levertov (1923-1997) brings to life a major voice in American poetry during the second half of the twentieth century. Drawing on exhaustive archival reserach of Levertov's entire opus and on interviews with dozens of the poet's friends, Donna Krolik Hollneberg's authoritative biography captures the full complexity of Levertov's entire opus and on interviews with dozens of the poet's friends, Donna Korlik Hollenberg's authoritative biography captures the full complexity of Levertov as both a woman and an artist, and the dynamic world she inhabited"--Front jacket flap
Nursing the muse : the childbirth metaphor in H.D.'s poetry. by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Archival Material )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Denise Levertov in company : essays by her students, colleagues, and fellow writers ( Book )
2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"Denise Levertov (1923-1997) was an award-winning author of more than thirty books of poetry and prose featuring major themes of politics and war and, in later years, religion. Born and raised in England amid political unrest and war, Levertov moved to the United States after World War II and settled in as a passionate poet/activist for peace and environmental conservation. She initially gained recognition as a member of the Black Mountain poets and later as a highly respected mentor and educator at esteemed universities including Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Brandeis, and Stanford, where she helped shape future generations of poets. In Denise Levertov in Company, Donna Krolik Hollenberg has assembled ten essays by contemporary poets who were influenced by Levertov as either former students and/or colleagues and another ten by literary critics" --
Donna Hollenberg collection on Denise Levertov by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Materials consist of approximately 50 interviews on cassette tapes in which Donna Hollenberg interviews various contemporaries of poet Denise Levertov about Levertov, as well as correspondence between Hollenberg and the interviewees
An interview with Carol Shields by Donna Krolik Hollenberg( Article )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Krolik-Hollenberg, Donna
Krolik Hollenberg, Donna 1942-
Languages
English (31)
Spanish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.