skip to content

Desharnais, Robert A.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 508 library holdings
Genres: Fantasy fiction  Horror poetry  Science fiction  Fantasy poetry  Science fiction poetry  Horror tales  Fiction  Poetry  Laboratory manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: QH541, 574.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Robert A Desharnais
Publications by Robert A Desharnais
Most widely held works by Robert A Desharnais
Population dynamics and the Tribolium model : genetics and demography by Robert F Costantino( Book )
8 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 180 libraries worldwide
Population dynamics and laboratory ecology ( Book )
11 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Population Dynamics and Laboratory Ecology highlights the contributions laboratory studies are making to our understanding of the dynamics of ecological and evolutionary systems. Chapters address the scientific rationale for laboratory ecology, its historical role within the broader discipline, and recent advances in research. The book presents results from a wide range of laboratory systems including insects, mites, plankton, protists, and microbes. A common theme throughout the book is the value of microcosm studies in advancing our knowledge of ecological and evolutionary principles. Each chapter is authored by scientists who are leading experts in their fields. The book addresses fundamental questions that are of interest to biologists whether they work in the laboratory or field or whether they are primarily empiricists or theorists. * Details a scientific rationale for laboratory systems in ecological and evolutionary studies * Offers a view on historical role of laboratory studies * Includes examples of recent research advances in ecology and evolution using laboratory systems, ranging from insects to microbes * Integrates mathematics, statistics and experimental studies
Lab manual for BiologyLabs On-Line : FlyLab by Robert A Desharnais( Book )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Cinema spec : tales of Hollywood and fantasy ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
"Cinema spec : tales of Hollywood and fantasy views moving pictures in all their forms, real and imaginary, from shadow plays to classic films, from videocassettes to animated tattoos. 32 authors have contributed flash fiction, short stories, and poetry to the anthology, transporting us back to a time when flames flickered and paintings waltzed on cave walls, and forward to possible futures when the heavens themselves might serve as vidscreens. Along the way, we make multiple stops in Hollywood, the one we know and the one that could never exist, from 30s noir to extraterrestrial infiltration, from a magical 'gangland' to destruction after 'the big one.' Come join us in the dark"--Page 4 of cover
Ecology and field biology by Robert Leo Smith( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The ecosystem. Populations and ecosystems. The organism and the ecosystem. A diversity of ecosystems. Management of ecosystems
Advances in ecological research by Bjorn Berg( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Focuses on the decomposition process of foliar litter in the terrestrial systems of boreal and temperate forests due to the greater amount of data from those biomes. This work includes basic information on decomposition processes for teachers and students, and detailed information for scientists and graduate students, with data sets
Chaos in ecology : experimental nonlinear dynamics by J. M Cushing( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"It is impossible to predict the exact behavior of all biological systems and how these same systems are exemplified by patterns of complexity and regularity. Decades of research in ecology have documented how these sorts of patterns are the consequences of deceptively simple rules that determine the nature of the patterns created. Chaos in Ecology will explain how simple beginnings result in complicated results"--Publisher description
Pedigree lab by Robert A Desharnais( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Honest answers to embarrassing questions : detecting cheating in the randomized response model by Stephen John Clark( Article )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Population dynamics and the Tribolium model by Robert A Desharnais( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Advances in ecological research ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Honest answers to embarrassing questions : detecting by Stephen John Clark( Article )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Population Dynamics and the by Robert F Costantino( file )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Desharnais, R.A.
Desharnais, Robert
Languages
English (35)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.