skip to content

Mather, Cotton 1918-

Overview
Works: 17 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 1,254 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Tours  Guidebooks  Biography  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: DS812, 912.769
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Cotton Mather
Publications by Cotton Mather
Publications by Cotton Mather, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Cotton Mather
 
Most widely held works by Cotton Mather
Atlas of Kentucky ( Map )
4 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in English and held by 439 libraries worldwide
Japanese landscapes : where land & culture merge by Cotton Mather( Book )
5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 258 libraries worldwide
Drawing upon years of observation, Cotton Mather, P. P. Karan, and Shigeru Iijima explore the complex interaction of culture, time, and space in the evolution of landscapes in Japan. The authors begin with a discussion of the landscape's general characteristics, including paucity of idle land, scarcity of level land, and its meticulous organization and immaculate nature. The authors then apply those characteristics to such favorite subjects as gardens, sculpted plants, and flower arrangements, but also to more mundane matters such as roadside shoulders, utility lines, and walled urban areas. This unique blending of the techniques of physical and social scientists with humanities perspectives offers a unique analysis of the Japanese landscape
Beyond the Great Divide : Denver to the Grand Canyon by Cotton Mather( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 153 libraries worldwide
St. Croix border country by Harry Swain( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Registered places of New Mexico : the land of enchantment by Cotton Mather( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 103 libraries worldwide
Upper Coulee Country by Cotton Mather( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Prairie border country : Twin Cities to Rochester by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Includes tables on Farms with over $2,500 Sales in Prairie Border Country, Climatic data, Population of counties, Population of municipalities
Eben: thirty years later in a Finnish community in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan by Matti E Kaups( Article )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Leaders in American geography by Pradyumna P Karan( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The geography of manure by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Two European village landscapes Saxony and the village of Dittmannsdorf, Germany, and Provence and the village of Villars, France by Cotton Mather( Computer File )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The geography of the Crab Orchard Project of southern Illinois by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Industry in the deep south and the border states by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The people of the deep south and the border states by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Fences and farms by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Problems in world human geography by Cotton Mather( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mather, Eugene Cotton, 1918-
Languages
English (30)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.