skip to content

Benito, E.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 37 publications in 4 languages and 185 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Creator
Classifications: HD2721, 338.7409
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about E Benito
Publications by E Benito
Most widely held works by E Benito
Public education on diet and cancer : proceedings of the 9th Annual Symposium of the European Organization for Cooperation in Cancer Prevention Studies (ECP), Madrid, Spain, October 17-19, 1991 by E Benito( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
This book evaluates new data on diet and cancer and uses it to update the dietary guidelines produced by ECP and IUNS in 1985. It is the proceedings of the 9th Annual Symposium of the European Organization for Cooperation in Cancer Prevention Studies held in Madrid during October, 1991. The first section updates general background material (dietary carcinogens, animal studies etc.), the second concerns diet and cancer at specific sites and also specific nutrients in human cancer. The third section addresses problems with guidelines per se, and the fourth the Mediterranean diet in relation to cancer. These chapters, together with the general conclusions reached in a parallel workshop, represent a state-of-the-art review of the current status of diet and cancer and also provide the background to the conclusions that guidelines as formulated in 1985 can no longer be sustained and that they need to be replaced by guidelines that (a) concern food groups instead of nutrients and (b) are targetted at particular groups rather than the population in general
Españoles en el holocausto : vida y muerte de los republicanos en Mauthausen by David Wingeate Pike( Book )
4 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Las 8 claves del liderazgo del monje que vendió su ferrari by Robin S Sharma( Book )
7 editions published between 2002 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 20 libraries worldwide
El arte de la gestión de Confucio by E Benito( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The company : a short history of a revolutionary idea by John Micklethwait( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Economist editors John Micklethwait and Adrian Wooldridge reveal the company to be one of history's great catalysts, for good and for ill, a mighty engine for sucking in, recombining, and pumping out money, goods, people, and culture to every corner of the globe. What other earthly invention has the power to grow to any size, and to live to any age? What else could have given us both the stock market and the British Empire? The company man, the company town, and company time? Disneyfication and McDonald'sization, to say nothing of Coca-colonialism? Through its many mutations, the company has always incited controversy, and governments have always fought to rein it in. Today, though Marx may spin in his grave and anarchists riot in the streets, the company exercises an unparalleled influence on the globe, and understanding what this creature is and where it comes from has never been a more pressing matter
La Dieta como factor de riesgo en el cáncer colorectal resultados de un estudio caso-control en la población de Mallorca by E Benito( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Pueblos e imperios by Anthony Pagden( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
El Acompañamiento espiritual en cuidados paliativos : una introducción y una propuesta by E Benito( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Las claves del liderazgo del monje que vendió su Ferrari by Robin S Sharma( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
La Dieta como factor de riesgo en el cancer colorrectal : resultados de un estudio caso-control en la población de Mallorca by E Benito( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
El tabaquismo en Baleares : situación y propuestas para su abordaje ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
La Dieta como factor de riesgo en el cancer colorectal : resultados de un estudio caso-control en la población de Mallorca : tesis doctoral by E Benito( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 2 libraries worldwide
La dieta como factor de riesgo en el cáncer colorectal by E Benito( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Public education on diet and cancer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
Public education on diet and cancer : 9th Annual Symposium : Papers ( Article )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Benito Oliver, Enrique
Languages
Spanish (29)
English (6)
German (1)
Catalan (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.