skip to content

Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 220 works in 325 publications in 1 language and 57,008 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  Records and correspondence  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Adventure stories  Pictorial works  Humor  Anecdotes  History 
Classifications: PS1305, 813.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)
Publications by Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)
Most widely held works about Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)
 
Most widely held works by Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress)
Mr. Clemens and Mark Twain : a biography by Justin Kaplan( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2,861 libraries worldwide
"Although this biography of Mark Twain begins when Twain is 31... the book is a full account of Twain, his life and his work related both to his early years and to the 'Gilded Age' of his mature life."
Mark Twain's letters by Mark Twain( Book )
3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 2,007 libraries worldwide
""Mark Twain's Letters Volume 2"" includes the correspondences of Mark Twain from 1673-1875
Sam Clemens of Hannibal by Dixon Wecter( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1,686 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain himself : a pictorial biography by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 1,414 libraries worldwide
Pictorial biography composed of selections from Mark Twain's autobiography, letters, notebooks, speeches, sketches, newspaper and magazine pieces, giving highlights of his life
Tall tale America : a legendary history of our humorous heroes by Walter Blair( Book )
2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 1,305 libraries worldwide
The stories of American tall tale heroes--Johnny Appleseed, Paul Bunyan, Pecos Bill, and others
Mark Twain's letters to his publishers, 1867-1894 by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 1,154 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain: an American prophet by Maxwell David Geismar( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 1,140 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's Autobiography : in two volumes by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 1,134 libraries worldwide
Selected from Mark Twain's typescript
Mark Twain as a literary artist by Gladys Carmen Bellamy( Book )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1,043 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's Letters to Mary by Mark Twain( Book )
2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 894 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain at large by Arthur Lincoln Scott( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 878 libraries worldwide
The love letters of Mark Twain by Mark Twain( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 842 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain : a biography : the personal and literary life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens by Albert Bigelow Paine( Book )
4 editions published between 1912 and 2000 in English and held by 803 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain certainly lived by the dictum that one should never let the truth get in the way of a good story, and his life, whatever truth can be told of it, is a great tale in itself. Born by the name Samuel Langhorne Clemens (1835 - 1910), Twain is one of America''s best known and loved authors. His novel Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is considered one a few Great American novels. Twain was well traveled, vastly popular, and utterly quotable. His sharp and witty sayings make up a body of literature in themselves. This biography on Twain is Albert Paine''s best known work, and it features
My father, Mark Twain by Clara Clemens( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 802 libraries worldwide
The adventures of Mark Twain by Jerry Allen( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 801 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain, business man by Mark Twain( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 762 libraries worldwide
Contains a collection of family and business letters, most of which have not previously been published, largely concerned with Mark Twain's publishing venture with the editor's father, Charles L. Webster. cf. Foreword
The century illustrated monthly magazine ( serial )
in English and held by 753 libraries worldwide
Mark Twain's Speeches by Mark Twain( Book )
5 editions published between 1910 and 1923 in English and held by 716 libraries worldwide
My Mark Twain : reminiscences and criticisms by William Dean Howells( Book )
2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 713 libraries worldwide
Reminiscences of Howells' friendship with Mark Twain, followed by criticism of about a dozen of his major works
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain( Book )
6 editions published between 1884 and 1950 in English and held by 702 libraries worldwide
Huck tells of his adventures travelling down the Mississippi on a raft with an escaped slave, and of the many people they encounter, including a pair of swindlers and two families in a feud
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Library of Congress. Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection
Languages
English (48)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.