skip to content

Peoples, David Webb

Overview
Works: 137 works in 754 publications in 6 languages and 14,156 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Western films  Science fiction films  Interviews  Short films  Filmed interviews  Western television programs  Biography  Documentary films  Action and adventure films 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Author, Scenarist, Adapter, Bibliographic antecedent, Other, Conceptor, Actor, Director, Film editor, Author of dialog, fme, fmd
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David Webb Peoples
Publications by David Webb Peoples
Most widely held works by David Webb Peoples
Unforgiven by Clint Eastwood( visu )
114 editions published between 1992 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 4,349 libraries worldwide
Two retired, down-on-their luck outlaws pick up their guns one last time to collect a bounty offered by the vengeful prostitutes of the remote Wyoming town of Big Whiskey
12 monkeys by Terry Gilliam( visu )
82 editions published between 1995 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 2,152 libraries worldwide
Cole travels into the past to retrieve samples of a virus so a cure can be designed. He meets a psychiatrist and a mental patient in his search for the Army of the Twelve Monkeys
Leviathan by George P Cosmatos( visu )
6 editions published between 1989 and 2014 in English and Spanish and held by 102 libraries worldwide
Team of underwater miners who stumble across the rusting wreck of a phantom Russian freighter. Trapped five miles beneath the ocean surface with a creature that will not die ... and lives to kill. Welcome to your worst nightmare. Welcome to Leviathan
Erbarmungslos ( visu )
17 editions published between 1992 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 71 libraries worldwide
William Munnys Beruf ist der Tod. Der wortkarge Outlaw tötet auf Bestellung. Für seinen letzten Auftrag macht er sich auf den Weg in das gottverlassene Wüstenstädtchen Big Whiskey: Prostituierte beauftragen ihn, die Männer zu töten, die einer Hure das Gesicht zerschnitten haben. Doch Munny ist nicht der einzige in der Stadt, der den Tod bringt... (Quelle: Umschlag)
The blood of heroes ( visu )
3 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
In a post-apocalyptic world, teams of men called 'juggers' travel the country and challenge others to a brutal sport
Sin perdón by Clint Eastwood( visu )
17 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Western que relata la historia de William Munny, un pistolero retirado, viudo y padre de familia, que pasa por dificultades. Hace años que abandonó la violencia, pero ahora su única salida para sacar adelante a su familia es hacer un último trabajo como caza recompensas, acompañado por un viejo socio y un joven e inexperto novato. Su misión: matar a dos hombres que cortaron la cara a una prostituta
12 monkeys : a novel by Elizabeth Hand( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 23 libraries worldwide
En l'an 2035, 99% de la population mondiale a été décimée par un mal mystérieux qui a rendu la surface du globe inhabitable. Contraints de se réfugier sous terre, les survivants de l'apocalypse mettent tous leurs espoirs dans un voyage à travers le temps : en remontant en l'an 1996, ils espèrent découvrir les causes de la catastrophe et la prévenir
Hero : a novel by Leonore Fleischer( Book )
5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and Dutch and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Press kit includes production information and video press kit log of events
L'armée des 12 singes by Terry Gilliam( visu )
7 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Blade runner (1982) : draft script by David Webb Peoples( file )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Unforgiven (1992) : shooting script by David Webb Peoples( file )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Soldier (1998) : draft script by David Webb Peoples( file )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Leviathan (1989) : draft script by David Webb Peoples( file )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Ladyhawke (1985) : shooting script by Edward Khmara( file )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Twelve monkeys (1995) : draft script by David Webb Peoples( file )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Able, Anthony
Able, Anthony 1940-
David Peoples amerikansk manusforfattar
David Peoples amerikansk manusforfatter
David Peoples amerikansk manuskriptforfatter
David Peoples David Webb Peoples (doğum: Middletown, Connecticut, ABD) ABD'li film senaristidir
David Peoples guionista, editor, director y productor estadounidense
David Peoples scenarioschrijver van Verenigde Staten van Amerika en Verenigde Staten van Amerika
David Webb Peoples
David Webb Peoples manusförfattare
David Webb Peoples scénariste, monteur, réalisateur et producteur américain
David Webb Peoples sceneggiatore e regista statunitense
David Webb Peoples US-amerikanischer Drehbuchautor (Blade Runner, Erbarmungslos)
Peoples, David
Peoples, David 1940-
Peoples, David W. 1940-
Peoples, David Webb.
Peoples David Webb- 1940-....
Webb Peoples, David
Webb Peoples David 1940-....
Пиплз, Дэвид Вебб американский сценарист
피플스, 데이빗 1940-
デイヴィッド・ピープルズ 、アメリカ合衆国・コネチカット州ミドルタウン出身の脚本家
大衛·畢波斯
大衛·韋布·皮普爾斯
Languages
English (170)
German (33)
French (29)
Spanish (19)
Multiple languages (2)
Dutch (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.