skip to content

Carter, Carmen

Overview
Works: 10 works in 38 publications in 6 languages and 1,883 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Star Trek fiction  Science fiction 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: PS3553.A7734, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Carmen Carter
Publications by Carmen Carter
Most widely held works by Carmen Carter
The devil's heart by Carmen Carter( Book )
11 editions published between 1993 and 2014 in English and German and held by 1,068 libraries worldwide
Captain Picard discovers the truth of a legendary tailsman
The children of Hamlin by Carmen Carter( Book )
9 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 249 libraries worldwide
Doomsday world by Carmen Carter( Book )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
The planet Kirlos is an artificial world built by a mysterious, long-dead race called the Ariantu. This wondrous sphere holds wealth of undiscovered archaeological treasures, which the U.S.S. Enterprise and its crew are dispatched to uncover--Résumé de l'éditeur
Dreams of the raven by Carmen Carter( Book )
4 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in English and Czech and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Juvenile fiction
The devil's heart by Carmen Carter( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
The death of Deanna Troi begins an adventure for Commander Riker that will pit him against his closest friends and force him to choose between a Starfleet rule and the one he calls Imzadi
Star trek: the next generation: the devil's heart by Carmen Carter( Sound Recording )
3 editions published between 1993 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The Devil's Heart is a legendary object of unsurpassed power and mystery. Worlds that believe in magic consider it Darkness's mightiest talisman; and worlds of science consider it a lost artifact of some ancient and forgotten race. Some say the Heart enables its possessor to control people's minds and to amass wealth enough for a dozen lifetimes, while others think it capable of raising the dead, perhaps even changing the flow of time itself. But to all, the location of this fabled object has remained a mystery, until now. An isolated archaeological outpost has suddenly stopped responding to repeated requests for information. Sent to discover why, the U.S.S. EnterpriseTM crew finds a devastated outpost and a dying scientist, whose last words fall on disbelieving ears: the Devil's Heart has been found. As the quest for the Heart unfolds, Captain Jean-Luc Picard discovers that beyond all the legends and age-old secrets lies an awful truth: whoever holds the Devil's Heart possesses power beyond imagining
The children of hamlin : star trek: the next generation series, book 3 by Carmen Carter( file )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The Hamlin Massacre -- every Starfleet officer knows the tale. The tiny Federation outpost of hamlin was destroyed, its entire adult population ruthlessly slaughtered, before the first defense shield could be raised. Even worse, the colony's children disappeared without a trace, abducted by the aliens who attacked with a ferocity and speed that outmatched their Starfleet pursuers. Now, fifty years later, the Choraii ships have appeared again. But this time the Federation is ready; this time the Choraii must pay for what they need. The precious metals can only be bought with the Hamlin children still living with their captors. This time, the Choraii must face Captain Jean-Luc Picard -- and the crew of the starship Enterprise
Star Trek the next generation : Requiem by Michael Jan Friedman( file )
2 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Dreams of the raven : star trek: the original series, book 34 by Carmen Carter( file )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Dreams Of The Raven A merchant ship's frantic S.O.S sends the U.S.S. Enterprise speeding to the rescue! But the starships mission of mercy soon becomes a desperate struggle for survival against a nightmarish enemy Captain Kirk can neither identify nor understand, an enemy he must defeat without the aid of one of his most trusted officers. For the Leonard McCoy Kirk knew is gone. In his place stands a stranger -- a man with no memory of his Starfleet career, his family, his friends ... or the one thing James T. Kirk needs most of all. His dreams
Star Trek: McCoys Träume by Carmen Carter( file )
1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Carmen Carter Schriftstellerin, geboren 1954
Carmen Carter writer
Кармен Картер
Languages
English (27)
German (4)
Italian (2)
Spanish (2)
French (1)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.