skip to content

Webb, Roy

Overview
Works: 11 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 3,061 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Biography  Records and correspondence  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F767.G7, 979.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roy Webb
Publications by Roy Webb
Most widely held works about Roy Webb
 
Most widely held works by Roy Webb
Call of the Colorado by Roy Webb( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 159 libraries worldwide
If we had a boat : Green River explorers, adventurers, and runners by Roy Webb( Book )
5 editions published between 1986 and 1997 in English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Annotation
High, wide, and handsome : the river journals of Norman D. Nevills by Norman D Nevills( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
"In 1938 Nevills took the next step, designing a new craft for serious whitewater, and taking on the formidable rapids of Cataract Canyon and the Grand Canyon of the Colorado. For twelve years Nevills tackled the San Juan, Green, Colorado, Salmon, and Snake Rivers, never flipping a boat nor losing a passenger. When he and Doris died in a tragic plane crash in 1949, Nevills was by far the most experienced whitewater man in history." "National media found Nevills irresistible and portrayed him as the dazzling wizard of whitewater. Some boatmen who worked with him found him all too human, however, and launched a counter-campaign of vitriol that outlasted Nevills by many years."
Lost canyons of the Green River : the story before Flaming Gorge Dam by Roy Webb( Book )
4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Riverman : the story of Bus Hatch by Roy Webb( Book )
3 editions published between 1989 and 2008 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Register of the papers of Fawn McKay Brodie (1915-1981) by University of Utah( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
This is a register of the collection of personal material and correspondence of Fawn McKay Brodie. The bulk of the material deals with her five books--"No man knows my history : the life of Joseph Smith, the Mormon prophet"; "Thaddeus Stevens, scourge of the South"; "The devil drives : a life of Sir Richard Burton"; " Thomas Jefferson : an intimate history"; and Richard Nixon : the shaping of his character."
Register of the papers of Norman Davies Nevills by University of Utah( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Register of the papers of Matthew Frederick Noall (1890-1977) and Claire Wilcox Noall (1892-1971) by University of Utah( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The peach and the professor, a musical comedy in two acts by Roy Webb( score )
1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Webb, Roy D.
Languages
English (23)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.