skip to content

Idaho Department of Fish and Game

Overview
Works: 2,574 works in 2,900 publications in 1 language and 7,748 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Maps  Periodicals 
Roles: Researcher
Classifications: QL737.C27, 599.74446
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Idaho
Publications by Idaho
Most widely held works about Idaho
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Idaho
Simulation of hydraulic characteristics in the white sturgeon spawning habitat of the Kootenai River near Bonners Ferry, Idaho by Charles Berenbrock( file )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 219 libraries worldwide
A shadow in the forest : Idaho's black bear by John Beecham( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Did you know that Idaho's black bear are more active during the day than at night, that the bears diet is less than 2 percent meat and that the number of cubs born in the spring is related to the size of the fall berry crop? These are just a few of the facts the authors present about the black bear, a shy adaptable species whose secretive habits and preference for forested habitats has made it a difficult animal to observe. The authors have been collecting biological data since 1972 in order to develop a comprehensive management program for the state's black bear population, and this volume summarizes much of their research. As the black bear's range shrinks with man's encroachment into isolated areas, studies such as this one offer scientists and naturalists the necessary data to make informed decisions about successfully managing this unique and irreplaceable species of American wildlife. This volume will provide naturalists and general readers with information on and a greater understanding of the rare and elusive Idaho black bear
Surveying cross sections of the Kootenai River between Libby Dam, Montana, and Kootenay Lake, British Columbia, Canada by Gary J Barton( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
Spatial distribution of stream velocities for the Kootenai River near Bonners Ferry, Idaho, June 1997 by Stephen W Lipscomb( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Snake River birds of prey ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Idaho wildlife ( serial )
in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Regional fisheries management investigations by Paul J Janssen( Book )
9 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Regional fisheries management investigations : [Salmon subregion] by Schriever( Book )
8 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Regional fisheries management investigations : [McCall subregion] by Richard J Scully( Book )
8 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Stream resource maintenance flow studies : a cooperative project ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Regional fishery management investigations : [region 6] by Melvin Reingold( Book )
8 editions published between 1977 and 1987 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
A survey of behavior, preferences, and opinions of Idaho hunters by Theodore C Bjornn( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Parr-smolt transformation and seaward migration of wild and hatchery steelhead trout in Idaho by E. Y Chrisp( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Lochsa River fisheries investigations by Ronald L Lindland( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Regional fishery management investigations : job performance report by John T Heimer( Book )
6 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Regional fishery management investigations by Will Reid( Book )
8 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Field dressing big game ( visu )
2 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Learn how to field dress, skin and quarter big game efficiently with less waste
Evaluation of "quality" anadromous smolt production techniques by Donald R Anderson( Book )
4 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Mule deer ecology : job progress report by Carl H Nellis( Book )
5 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Idaho. Fish and Game Department

Idaho. Dept. of Fish and Game
Idaho Fish & Game
Idaho Fish and Game
Languages
English (101)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.