skip to content

Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 2,357 works in 2,832 publications in 1 language and 177,637 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Sea stories  Psychological fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Action and adventure fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Stories, plots, etc  Sea fiction  Diaries 
Classifications: PS2384, 813.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)
Publications by Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)
Most widely held works by Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)
Stories from Shakespeare by Marchette Chute( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1,646 libraries worldwide
Retells in prose the 36 comedies, tragedies, and histories appearing in Shakespeare's First Folio
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë( Book )
2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 1,202 libraries worldwide
In early nineteenth-century England, an orphaned young woman accepts employment as a governess and soon finds herself in love with her employer who has a terrible secret
Mr. Franklin : a selection from his personal letters by Benjamin Franklin( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1,126 libraries worldwide
The heart of Emerson's Journals by Ralph Waldo Emerson( Book )
2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 1,116 libraries worldwide
An unabridged and unaltered republication of the first edition [1926]
Parade's end by Ford Madox Ford( Book )
2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 1,100 libraries worldwide
Contains the author's four novels of the European War, a panorama of England preceding and during the war - "Some do not", "No more parades", "A man could stand up", and "The last post". Also available in the separate volumes
The flowering of New England, 1815-1865 by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 1,076 libraries worldwide
Scenes and portraits : memories of childhood and youth by Van Wyck Brooks( Book )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 832 libraries worldwide
The life of Christ in masterpieces of art and the words of the New Testament by Marvin C Ross( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 741 libraries worldwide
Laughter in the next room by Osbert Sitwell( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 691 libraries worldwide
A continuation of the autobiographies, Left hand, right hand! The scarlet tree, and Great morning!
Joseph Conrad: a personal remembrance by Ford Madox Ford( Book )
2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 665 libraries worldwide
The life of Alice Freeman Palmer by George Herbert Palmer( Book )
2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 628 libraries worldwide
Alice Elvira Freeman was born in 1855 at Coleville, New York, the daughter of James Warren and Elizabeth Josephine Higley Freeman. She recieved B.A. and Ph.D. degrees at the University of Michigan; was a professor of History of Wellesley College, Wellesly, Massachusetts, and was president of Wellesley. She married George Herbert Palmer (1842-1933) in 1887. They made their home at Cambridge, Massachusetts, and spent several years in Europe. She died at Paris in 1902
Books and printing : a treasury for typophiles by Paul A Bennett( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 614 libraries worldwide
The heart of Thoreau's journals by Henry David Thoreau( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 566 libraries worldwide
The conflict between scientific observation and poetry, reflections on abolition, transcendental philosophy, other concerns are explored in this superb general selection from Thoreau{u2019}s voluminous Journal. Here are "...the choicest fruits of Thoreau..."{u2014}Nation
The gentle reader by Samuel McChord Crothers( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 555 libraries worldwide
The life and letters of Lafcadio Hearn by Elizabeth Bisland( Book )
1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 533 libraries worldwide
Moby Dick by Herman Melville( Book )
2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 521 libraries worldwide
The adventures of the wandering sailor Ishmael and his voyage on the whaleship Pequod, commanded by Captain Ahab. Ishmael soon learns that Ahab seeks one specific whale, Moby Dick, a white sperm whale of tremendous size and ferocity. Comparatively few whaleships know of Moby Dick, and fewer yet have encountered him. In a previous encounter, the whale destroyed Ahab's boat and bit off his leg. Ahab intends to take revenge
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Library of Congress Bruce Rogers Collection
Library of Congress. Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection
Pforzheimer Bruce Rogers Collection
Pforzheimer Rogers Coll (Library of Congress)
Pforzheimer Rogers Collection (Library of Congress)
Languages
English (26)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.