skip to content

Pomus, Doc 1925-1991

Overview
Works: 363 works in 512 publications in 2 languages and 3,449 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  Interviews  Jazz  Popular music  Portraits  Popular music radio programs 
Roles: Composer, Author, Lyricist, Performer, Interviewee, Singer, Adapter, Other
Classifications: M1630.18.Z98, 781.66
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Doc Pomus
Publications by Doc Pomus
Publications by Doc Pomus, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Doc Pomus
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Doc Pomus
Greatest hits by ZZ Top (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 555 libraries worldwide
"... triumphs of this trio's very weird, very blues-drenched sensibility."
The doo wop box ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
King of the blues by B. B King( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
The best of doo wop uptempo ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
LORA ZAMBON ( file )
in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
TRIBUTE TO ELVIS by Elvis Presley( file )
in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
A radio presentation entitled "A birthday tribute to Elvis" from 1987 or 1988. Features rock and popular music songs sung by Elvis Presley and interviews with Presley and others. Promotional advertisements for a Jan. 1988 Elvis tribute with Roy Orbison, Carl Perkins, Charlie Rich, and other performers at the Showboat Casino, Atlantic City, N.J., and for the newly published magazine Elvis international forum are also included
SILVER, Elzyo: Acoustic (The King Is Back) ( file )
in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
GASSOWSKI, Wojciech: Party ( file )
in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
Johnny Adams sings Doc Pomus the real me by Doc Pomus( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Till the night is gone : a tribute to Doc Pomus by Doc Pomus( Sound Recording )
9 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 74 libraries worldwide
In their own words by Bruce Pollock( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Personal interviews with 19 of the top songwriters in the business cover the popular music scene in America over the last twenty years
NEVILLE, Aaron: My True Story ( file )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Save the last dance for me and other hits from the 50's by Doc Pomus( score )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Selections from West Coast Seattle boy : the Jimi Hendrix anthology by Jimi Hendrix( score )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Save the last dance for me by Doc Pomus( score )
12 editions published between 1960 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 14 libraries worldwide
It's great to be young and in love by Doc Pomus( Sound Recording )
5 editions published in 1990 in 3 languages and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Send for the doctor by Doc Pomus( Sound Recording )
5 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The Deluxe deluxe ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Doc Pomus Amerikaans zanger
Doc Pomus amerikanischer Sänger und Songwriter
Doc Pomus amerikansk sångare och musiker
Doc Pomus amerikansk sanger og musiker
Doc Pomus amerikansk songar og musikar
Doc Pomus auteur compositeur de blues
Doc Pomus cantante e cantautore statunitense
Felder, Jerome
Felder, Jerome 1925-1991
Felder, Jerome S.
Felder, Jerome Solon
Felder, Jerome Solon 1925-1991
Pomus, D.
Pomus Jerome 1925-1991
Док Помус
ドク・ポーマス American musician
Languages
English (44)
German (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.