skip to content

Martin, Mary Jane

Overview
Works: 7 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 466 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Poetry  Case studies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ8.3.M4127, [E]
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mary Jane Martin
Publications by Mary Jane Martin
Most widely held works by Mary Jane Martin
From Anne to Zach by Mary Jane Martin( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2004 in English and held by 447 libraries worldwide
The letters of the alphabet, presented here with illustrations of children with different names
Why do I cry? by Edith Witmer( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
God's marvelous creation by Martha Fisher( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Ethel Mildmay's follies: a story by Ethel Mildmay( Book )
1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Stone in my pocket : poems and images of Maine ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Entrepreneurship education in Wisconsin secondary marketing education programs by Mary Jane Martin( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Challenging assumptions about affluence : a study of socioeconomic status and parental involvement in middle school by Mary Jane Martin( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This study examined the involvement activities and achievement measures of a small sample population of middle school students and their families in a coastal Southern California community. The sample population was comprised of both lowincome and income advantaged families of varied ethnic backgrounds. Farnily involvement was measured with the Family Involvement Questionnaire and considered with a multi-dimensional approach that categorizes involvement activities into three main types: Home-Based Involvement, School-Based Involvement, and Home-School Communication. Achievement measures included standardized test scores as well as grades. Supplementary data were also gathered through interviews and other school records. Themes that emerged included acknowledging the climate of the school as a factor in inhibited parent involvement, considering alternate methods of reaching hard-to-reach parents, and validating less visible but equally meaningful parent involvement activities. The findings challenge common assumptions about lower involvement levels of low-income families and highlight the need for improving school interactions with low-income families in a majority middle-income school community. Keywords: Parent involvement, middle school, low-income, multi-dimensional, involvement activities
 
Alternative Names
Martin, Mary J.
Languages
English (12)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.