skip to content

Buhr, Glenn 1954-

Overview
Works: 77 works in 111 publications in 2 languages and 913 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Documentary films  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Case studies  Jazz  Manuscripts  Drama 
Roles: Author, Instrumentalist, Composer
Classifications: M1, 784.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Glenn Buhr
Publications by Glenn Buhr
Most widely held works about Glenn Buhr
 
Most widely held works by Glenn Buhr
Winter poems : music of Glenn Buhr = Poèmes d'hiver : musique de Glenn Buhr by Glenn Buhr( file )
6 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 350 libraries worldwide
Learning to fall by Glenn Buhr( file )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 251 libraries worldwide
Thru the wounded sky by Glenn Buhr( file )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Songs by Glenn Buhr( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Our native song : essays on music by Glenn Buhr( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
AThe book's primary thesis is that all music, even European classical music, is folk music. The essays explore the idea that music is social, and that it emerges organically in every society through social rituals, such as concerts, festivals, church, and simple singing. Music is a language, and like verbal language, it is an essential quality of every culture. The essays look at many of the world's musical cultures from this perspective. The book looks at countries with successful musical legacies and compares them to countries, like Canada, who are only just emerging with a musical voice of their own. Some of the writing is analytical, and some is anecdotal. It draws on the author's experiences as a composer and conductor of symphonies and ballets, and his various tours of jazz and folk festivals as an improvisational pianist, guitarist and songwriter. Some essays are more philosophical, exploring the impact of music on our lives and the reason that music is elemental to every culture
BUHR : the Music of Glenn Buhr ( file )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Glimmer of hope ( visu )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The Streufert family is part of a growing movement of victims of violence. Taking healing into their own hands as they try to reach an understanding of the tragedy that has shattered their lives, they confront their daughter's killers. This film documents the dialogue and its effects over a three-year period of victim/offender mediation, a bold new approach to criminal justice. By meeting the killers of their daughter, they can ask the questions that plague them, hear the killers' version first-hand, and bring a monstrous act and its perpetrators into human focus--all in the hope of coming to terms with inexpressible loss and grief
Broken songs by Margaret Sweatman( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Harp Recital: Loman, Judy - SALZEDO, C. ( file )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Montage : for woodwinds, brass & percussion : 12 players by Glenn Buhr( score )
3 editions published in 1981 in No Linguistic Content and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The cycle of spring : for soprano, choir & orchestra by Glenn Buhr( score )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Population : human demographics by Hubbard Scientific Company( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Examines the dynamics of population growth, and the historical trends that have affected the demographics of different regions
Akasha (sky) : Bramwell Tovey conducts the music of Glenn Buhr by Glenn Buhr( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Beren and Lúthien : after the mythical tale of J.R.R. Tolkien : for orchestra by Glenn Buhr( score )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Bramwell Tovey conducts the music of Glenn Buhr by Glenn Buhr( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Le clown de l'horreur ( visu )
3 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in French and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The clown at midnight ; Phantom racer ( visu )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Phantom racer: Seventeen years after a fiery crash took his life, racecar driver Cutter McCullough returns from the grave with his revenge aimed at JJ Sawyer, his arch nemesis. With his old car restored to its former glory, Cutter sets out on a demonic mission to take down Sawyer and anyone else who stands in his way--Container
Choral Music (Canadian) - CORLIS, T. ( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Lacrimosa : for mezzo-soprano & piano by Glenn Buhr( score )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The ebony tower : for saxophone, piano and string bass by Glenn Buhr( score )
3 editions published in 1985 in No Linguistic Content and English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
G・ビュアー
Glenn Buhr Canadees componist
Glenn Buhr Canadian composer and pianist
Glenn Buhr canadisk komponist
Glenn Buhr kanadensisk kompositör
Glenn Buhr kanadischer Komponist und Pianist
Glenn Buhr kanadisk komponist
Гленн Бур
Languages
English (38)
French (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.