skip to content

Mortimore, Jim

Overview
Works: 28 works in 57 publications in 4 languages and 1,010 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Drama  Detective and mystery stories 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3563.O88176, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jim Mortimore
Publications by Jim Mortimore
Most widely held works about Jim Mortimore
 
Most widely held works by Jim Mortimore
Cracker : the mad woman in the attic by Jim Mortimore( Book )
9 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and Finnish and held by 401 libraries worldwide
A young woman is murdered on a train in England and police arrest a suspect, but they cannot get anything out of him because he suffers from amnesia. The girl was a student of the psychologist, Edward Fitzgerald, and he decides to see what he can come up with. A novelization of an English TV series
The mad woman in the attic by Jim Mortimore( Book )
8 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and French and held by 114 libraries worldwide
Babylon 5 : Clark's law by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Babylon 5 security manual by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Beltempest by Jim Mortimore( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 2013 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
The people of Bellania II see their sun, Bel, shrouded in night for a month following an impossible triple eclipse. When Bel is returned to them a younger, brighter, hotter star, it is the beginning of the end for the entire solar system... 100,000 years later, the Doctor and Sam arrive on Bellania IV, where the population is under threat as disaster looms--immense gravitational and dimensional disturbances are surging through this area of space
Cracker the mad woman in the attic by Jim Mortimore( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Dr Edward Fitzgerald, who insists that everyone call him Fitz, is a psychologist with an apparently conventional life. He has an attractive wife and two children. But he's also addicted to gambling, booze and cigarettes. His wife Judith has had enough. She leaves him. Fitz's life is beginning to fall apart. When one of his students is murdered, Fitz can't resist becoming involved. He discovers, in solving murder cases, a new focus for his life. And he meets Detective Sergeant Jane Penhaligon
Men should weep by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in French and English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Un violeur en série terrorise Manchester. La première victime se souvient du viol, de l'odeur de la peau de son agresseur, de ses paroles, de ses gestes. Les indices et les témoignages des victimes permettent d'orienter l'enquête sur un chauffeur de taxi, déjà auteur d'agressions sexuelles
Eye of heaven by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
"Easter Island, 1832. Horace Stockwood, eminent archaeologist, has stolen a stone tablet sacred to the islanders. He escapes into the open sea, but massive, sinister stone figures are lining the cliff tops, watching him go ... Thirty years later, Stockwood is desperate to return. He has devoted his life to studying the sacred stone, and needs to know if his theories are correct. Visiting Earth with Leela, the Doctor's interest is piqued, and he offers to fund Stockwood's expedition. But their journey proves more hazardous than anyone would have expected. What is the terrible secret that pushes Stockwood on - and what is his real agenda? Who is trying to stop their mission before it has even begun? As the Doctor begins to piece the answers together, it seems he may become an unwitting accomplice to the terrible tragedy that threatens to befall the island. Ancient powers are invoked, and dangerous secrets may soon be secret no longer ..."--Book cover
Brotherly love by Jim Mortimore( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Lucifer rising by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Blood heat by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
The sword of forever by Jim Mortimore( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Eternity weeps by Jim Mortimore( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Parasite by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Clark's law by Jim Mortimore( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Decalog 5 : wonders : ten stories a billion years an infinite universe ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Space truckers : a novel by Jim Mortimore( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Decalog ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Mord ohne Erinnerung : "für alle Fälle Fitz" : Roman by Jim Mortimore( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The natural history of fear by Jim Mortimore( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
モーティマー, ジム
Languages
English (43)
German (2)
French (2)
Finnish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.