skip to content

Axtell, Robert

Overview
Works: 23 works in 50 publications in 3 languages and 2,114 library holdings
Classifications: H61, 300
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Robert Axtell
Publications by Robert Axtell
Most widely held works by Robert Axtell
Growing artificial societies social science from the bottom up by Joshua M Epstein( file )
18 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 1,672 libraries worldwide
Includes complete text of the accompanying book, plus computer programs, models and animations generated from the model named Sugarscape that the authors developed. This models shows that fundamental collective behaviour such as group formation, cultural transmission, combat, an trade are seen to "emerge" from the interaction of individual agents following a few simple rules
Firm size dynamics of industries stochastic growth processes, large fluctuations, and the population of firms as a complex system by Daniel Teitelbaum( file )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Volatility and asymmetry of small firm growth rates over increasing time frames by Rich Perline( file )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Emergent cities micro-foundations of Zipf's law by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Reevaluating the relationship between transferable property rights and command-and-control regulation by Robert William Hahn( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Theory of model aggregation for dynamical systems with application to problems of global change by Robert Axtell( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Artificiella samhällen : samhällsvetenskap nedifrån och upp by Joshua M Epstein( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in Swedish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Jinkō shakai : Fukuzatsukei to maruchiējiento shimyurēshon by Joshua M Epstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Firm sizes facts, formulae, fables and fantasies by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The emergence of firms in a population of agents : local increasing returns, unstable Nash equilibria, and power law size distributions by Robert Axtell( Computer File )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Coordination in transient social networks : an agent-based computational model of the timing of retirement by Robert Axtell( Article )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Economics, thermodynamics and process analysis by Robert U Ayres( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Non-cooperative dynamics of multi-agent teams by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Changing how we discount to make public policy more responsive to citizen's time preferences [electronic resource] by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The emergence of classes in a multi-agent bargaining model by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Why agents? : on the varied motivations for agent computing in the social sciences by Robert Axtell( file )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Foresight as a survival characteristic : when (if ever) does the long view pay? by Robert U Ayres( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Getting at systemic risk via an agent-based model of the housing market ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The emergence of firms in a population of agents by Robert Axtell( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Axtell, R. L.
Axtell, Rob
Axtell, Robert
Languages
English (43)
Japanese (2)
Swedish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.