skip to content

Hopper, Keith

Overview
Works: 21 works in 39 publications in 1 language and 729 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Short stories  Conference proceedings  Drama  History  Examinations, questions, etc 
Roles: Editor, Photographer
Classifications: PR6029.N56, 823.912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Keith Hopper
Publications by Keith Hopper
Most widely held works by Keith Hopper
Flann O'Brien : a portrait of the artist as a young post-modernist by Keith Hopper( Book )
13 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in English and held by 459 libraries worldwide
This study reconfigures Flann O'Brien as a highly subversive writer within a rich and fertile literary landscape: indisputably Irish yet distinctly post-modern. It identifies 'The Third Policeman' as a subversive intellectual satire and situates it as one of the earliest examples of post-modernist fiction
The Short Fiction of Flann O'Brien by Flann O'Brien( Book )
6 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 235 libraries worldwide
Presents a collection of short stories and part of an unfinished novel by the Irish writer. 5 of the stories have been translated from Irish
Killing time ( visu )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Here is a true heart-wrenching story of a man wrongly imprisoned and how he learned to forgive in spite of the horrible injustice done to him
The review of contemporary fiction ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Foundation for human-computer communication : proceedings of the IFIP WG 2.6 Working Conference on the Future of Command Languages: Foundations For Human-Computer Communication, Rome, Italy, 23-27 September, 1985 by IFIP WG 2.6 Working Conference on the Future of Command Languages : Foundations for Human-Computer Communication( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Proceedings -- Computer Arithmetic, Algebra, OOP
The Resophonics by Resophonics (Musical group)( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The magic of Modula-2 by K Hopper( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
An experimental computer resources sharing network : report no. 1 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The clinical stimulation exam : 1,000 "Sputum Bowl" type questions with referenced answers by Keith Hopper( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
After the storm the American exile of Béla Bartók by Donald Sturrock( visu )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
"The great Hungarian composer Béla Bartók spent the last five years of his life as a man without a country, a refugee from war-torn Europe. He spent these years, 1940-45, in the United States, where few people understood the greatness of his genius. After the Storm tells the story of these years."--Container. Includes excerpts from Bartók's music performed by György Sándor, piano, László Bársony, viola, the Budapest Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ervin Lukács, Sir Georg Solti, and the Chicago Symphony conducted by Sir Georg Solti
Accounting in Asia ( serial )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Poldark ( visu )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Follows the fortunes of the dashing Ross Poldark in 18th century Cornwall
Kiwinet ( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A package of three instructional programs to teach, practice and test arterial blood gas interpretation by Keith Hopper( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Discussion of thesis project involving the development of software for three microcomputer instructional programs
The seventh enemy ( visu )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Presents the personal views of Ronald Higgins on the present global crisis. From his research he identifies six elements in the crisis: the population explosion, starvation, disappearing natural resources, the degradation of the environment, nuclear weapons and the runaway power of science and technology. Higgins believes none of these six menaces are invincible. The real danger comes from the seventh enemy : the lack of political will and moral courage to do anything to cure them
Imagining otherwise : Neil Jordan's counter-narratives by Keith Hopper( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A systems approach to optical character recognition : its place in the data input spectrum by K Hopper( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The purity of the gun ( visu )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
An examination of the Jewish religious beliefs in Israel and its overpowering influence on the work of the Israeli soldier
The clinical stimulation exam II : 1,200 "Sputum bowl" - type questions with referenced answers by Keith Hopper( Continually Updated Resource )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hopper, K.
Languages
English (38)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.