skip to content

Devlin, Rose Anne 1956-

Overview
Works: 49 works in 124 publications in 2 languages and 1,411 library holdings
Genres: Study guides 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rose Anne Devlin
Publications by Rose Anne Devlin
Most widely held works by Rose Anne Devlin
Economic rights and environmental wrongs : property rights for the common good by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
20 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 395 libraries worldwide
This is intended as a supplementary text for students studying environmental and natural resource management. It provides coverage of the causes of, and possible solutions to, environmental and resource degradation from a property rights standpoint
Labour-market responses to volunteering : regional differences by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
5 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Labour-market responses to volunteering : evidence from the 1997 SGVP by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
5 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The Canadian nonprofit sector by Kathleen Mary Day( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Problem solving in microeconomics : a study guide for Microeconomics by Eaton, Eaton, & Allen, fourth edition by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
10 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Liability versus no-fault automobile insurance regimes : an analysis of the experience in Quebec by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The nonprofit sector and public policy in Canada by Kathleen Mary Day( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
A cost-benefit analysis of no-fault automobile insurance by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Tradeable permits, missing markets, and technology by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
4 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and French and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Legislating competition in the Russian Federation : a new challenge for antitrust policy by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Generating revenue from marketable emission permits : efficiency and profitability by R. Quentin Grafton( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
No-fault automobile insurance and accident severity : lessons still to be learned by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The payoff to work without pay : volunteer work as an investment in human capital by Kathleen Mary Day( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
An evaluation of the new child-support guidelines : good news and bad news by Vicky Barham( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Volunteerism in Canada : some econometric evidence by Kathleen Mary Day( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
No-fault insurance as a rational response to rate regulation by Rose Anne Devlin( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
An empirical investigation of household dynamics by Vicky Barham( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Strategic Philanthropists : Who Are They and Do They Matter? ( file )
1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Anecdotal evidence suggests that charitable givers – particularly those with the financial means and inclination to make substantial donations – are increasingly strategic in their philanthropic behavior. This study is the first econometric investigation of individual strategic giving, that is giving which is planned, concentrated, and where the donor is also involved as a volunteer. Approximately 3% of the total giver population gives strategically in Canada. We find that the propensity to give strategically is strongly and positively correlated with the level of education and youth experiences, and that strategic givers are substantially more generous than non-strategic givers, particularly after controlling for endogeneity. Strategic giving has a large positive impact on the amount donated to secular organisations, but has no effect whatsoever on the level of religious giving, supporting the view that religious gifts should be modelled differently from non-religious gifts
Prescription Drug Expenditures and 'Universal' Coverage: the Quebec Experience in Canada by Rose Anne Devlin( file )
2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
This paper examines the relationship between public expenditures on prescription drugs and publicinsurance coverage in Canada over the period 1985 to 2012 using data from the Canadian Institute for Health Information and Statistics Canada. We pay particular attention to the introduction of universal prescription drug coverage in Quebec in 1997. Employing an OLS procedure with panel-corrected standard errors (PCSE) and correcting for AR(1) disturbances, we find that universal coverage in Quebec led to an increase in per capita public expenditures on prescription drugs. It also led to a reduction in spending for over-the-counter medications, suggesting some substitutability between prescription and non-prescription drugs
Unmet Health Care and Health Care Utilization ( file )
1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Devlin, Rose A.
Languages
English (82)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.