skip to content

Einstein, Lieserl 1902-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 8 publications in 2 languages and 1,092 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction 
Classifications: QC16.E5, 530.092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Lieserl Einstein
Most widely held works about Lieserl Einstein
    Einstein's daughter : the search for Lieserl by Michele Zackheim( Book )
    5 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 662 libraries worldwide
    "In 1902 an illegitimate daughter was born to Albert Einstein."--BOOK JACKET. "In 1903 she canished."--BOOK JACKET. "The discovery in 1986 of early love letters between Albert Einstein and Mileva Maric, the woman who would become his first wife, revealed the birth of the child named Lieserl. But after a 1903 letter, there is no more mention of her. With nearly nine decades between the birth and our knowledge of the birth, and with scant clues as to the course of her life, the fate of Lieserl Maric Einstein remained a mystery."--Jacket
    Mrs. Einstein by Anna McGrail( Book )
    1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 427 libraries worldwide
    Out of revenge for being given away for adoption, Einstein's daughter works with the Nazis to outdo her father in physics and create an atom bomb. A death-bed confrontation between father and daughter follows in America
    Ajnštajnova kći : potraga za Lizerl by Michele Zackheim( Book )
    1 edition published in 2012 in Serbian and held by 2 libraries worldwide
    Michele Zackheim by Michele Zackheim( Archival Material )
    in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    The Michele Zackheim Papers are comprised of material related to her two novels. The collection includes research material, correspondence, manuscripts, page proofs, legal documents, publicity material, black-and-white and color photos, audio- and videocassettes. The research materials include a copy of August Forel's Die Frage Sexuelle with manuscript annotations by Mileva Marić, which was unearthed during one of Zackheim's visits to Serbia. Also included are copies of many of the legal documents related to Evelyn Einstein's lawsuit against the Einstein Family Correspondence Trust. There are also birth and death certificates; clippings, pamphlets, and ephemera; photocopies; faxes; picture postcards, and magnetic disks
 
Alternative Names
Einstein, Lieserl b. 1902
Einstein-Marić, Lieserl 1902-
Lieserl Einstein daughter of Albert Einstein
Lieserl Einstein fille d'Albert Einstein
Lieserl Marić uneheliches Kind von Albert Einstein
Marić, Lieserl 1902-
Marić, Lieserl Einstein- 1902-
Λίεζερλ Άινσταϊν
Лизерл Эйнштейн дочь Альберта Эйнштейна
Լիզերլ Այնշտայն Ալբերտ Այնշտայնի դուստրը
Languages
English (7)
Serbian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.