skip to content

Manning, Dick

Overview
Works: 602 works in 899 publications in 5 languages and 1,425 library holdings
Genres: Portraits  Documentary films  Biography  Interviews  Biographical films  Nonfiction films  Case studies  Music  Pictorial works  Scores 
Roles: Author, Composer, Lyricist, Performer, Other, Conductor, Translator, Arranger, Contributor, Editor
Classifications: M1668.9.J49, 784.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Dick Manning
Publications by Dick Manning
Publications by Dick Manning, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Dick Manning
 
Most widely held works by Dick Manning
Music from the Yiddish radio project ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 153 libraries worldwide
Fascination by F. D Marchetti( score )
14 editions published between 1945 and 1957 in 3 languages and held by 47 libraries worldwide
The genius of Marian ( visu )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
A visual rich, emotionally complex story that follows Pam White in the early stages of Alzheimer's disease as her son, the filmmaker, lovingly documents her struggles to retain her sense of self. After she is diagnosed at age 61 with early-onset Alzheimer's life begins to change for Pam and everyone around her. Pam's husband grapples with his changing role from partner to caregiver. Her adult children each find ways to show their love and support while mourning the slow loss of their mother. And Pam deals with the fear that she will be institutionalized for her disease, as her own mother was before she died of Alzheimer's in 2001. -- Container
The Hawaiian wedding song : ke kali nei au by Charles E King( score )
11 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in 3 languages and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Allegheny moon by Al Hoffman( score )
9 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Takes two to tango by Al Hoffman( score )
7 editions published in 1952 in 3 languages and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Papa loves mambo by Al Hoffman( score )
6 editions published in 1954 in English and Spanish and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Hot diggity : (dog ziggity boom) by Al Hoffman( score )
6 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The morningside of the mountain by Dick Manning( score )
7 editions published between 1951 and 1974 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The pussy cat song : nyow! nyot nyow! by Dick Manning( score )
6 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The treasure of Sierra Madre by Dick Manning( score )
10 editions published between 1947 and 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Moon-talk by Al Hoffman( score )
7 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and Danish and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Are you really mine? by Al Hoffman( score )
5 editions published in 1958 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Ung og forelsket by Robert Colby( score )
6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
La plume de ma tante : the pen of my aunt by Al Hoffman( score )
5 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Secretly by Al Hoffman( score )
5 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Gilly Gilly Ossenfeffer Katzenellen Bogen by the sea by Al Hoffman( score )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Mama, teach me to dance by Al Hoffman( score )
6 editions published between 1946 and 1956 in English and Spanish and held by 8 libraries worldwide
HERBIE MANN ORCHESTRA: Love And The Weather ( file )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Belonging to someone by Al Hoffman( score )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Dick Manning Amerikaans dirigent (1912-1991)
Medoff, Sam
Medoff, Samuel
Medoff, Samuel 1912-1991
Ormont, David, 1898-1978.
מדוף, סם
מעדאוו, סעם
ディック・マニング
Languages
English (97)
Swedish (2)
Spanish (2)
Danish (1)
Hawaiian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.