skip to content

De la Rue, James

Overview
Works: 11 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 1,503 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Adventure stories  History  Spy stories  Historical fiction 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: PZ7.G88443, 823.92
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James De la Rue
Publications by James De la Rue
Most widely held works by James De la Rue
Spy Dog teacher's pet by Andrew Cope( Book )
5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 190 libraries worldwide
Sophie's new teacher is having some bad luck - first her house is broken into, and then the school! But this is a robbery with a difference - the thieves don't steal anything! Super Spy Dog Lara has an A* in catching criminals ...can she solve the mystery of the break-ins before the baddies strike again?
A hero's quest by David Grimstone( Book )
3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Kidnapped and taken to Arena Primus for training as a potential gladiator, Decimus Rex is intent on escaping captivity and knows the best way to do so is to outshine the other slaves as they endure such trials as running on hot coals
Spy Dog - superbrain by Andrew Cope( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
Escape from evil by David Grimstone( Book )
3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 161 libraries worldwide
As their gladiator training continues, the enslaved Decimus Rex and his five cellmates are forced to endure a series of public trials in the Arena, including hand-to-hand combat with a fellow slave, under the watchful eye of the trial-master Slavious Doom
Stowaway slaves by David Grimstone( Book )
3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 151 libraries worldwide
Decimus Rex and Olu Umbika have managed to do what no one else has ever done, flee the clutches of Slavious Doom. As expected, the overlord is furious, demands their immediate capture, and sends out a search party to find them. From the wild dogs running riot in the sewers, to the soldiers scouring the towns above, it seems only a matter of time before the boys are caught
The rebels' assault by David Grimstone( Book )
2 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Decimus Rex has escaped Arena Primus in the company of a fellow slave, Olu Umbika. Together, they manage to board a slave ship and sail away from the trials and Slavious Doom. But now their four friends are being used as bait to get them to return. Decimus and Olu must reach the Suvius Tower to rescue their friends before they get captured themselves!
Danger island by Andrew Cope( Book )
3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
Spud - he's scatty and accident-prone - but good with the gadgets. Star - she's super smart and ready to pounce ...Together they're Spy Pups, following hot in the paw prints of mum LARA (that's Licensed Assault and Rescue Animal to you). Beaches up and down Britain are in terrible danger. A greedy trickster is polluting the seas - soon there'll be nowhere safe to swim. But when Spud discovers a mysterious underground secret, only he and Star can save the day - and the seaside!
The war game by Terry Deary( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Stories of the First World War from the bestselling Terry Deary, author of the hugely successful Horrible Histories. Flanders, 1914. The German and British soldiers in the trenches make an unofficial Christmas truce, with carols and a football match. But the officers aren't happy ... A veteran soldier and a young recruit are 'celebrating' Christmas in the trenches of Flanders in 1914. They hear the enemy sing carols and watch them place Christmas Trees in the trenches opposite. They begin to shout greetings across no-man's land and end up playing an international football match. The match is ha
The last flight by Terry Deary( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Stories of the First World War from the bestselling Terry Deary, author of the hugely successful Horrible Histories. France 1917 - the war in the air. An air observer is shot down behind enemy lines and meets the German flying ace, the famous Red Baron. Photographer Alfred Adams was born 1 June 1896 and became an observer in WW1, taking pictures over enemy lines. He was shot down by the famous 'Red Baron' Manfred von Richthofen over France along with his pilot Donald Stewart on 5 April 1917. They landed across enemy lines and both survived as prisoners of war. The tale tells how Alfred ended u
Spy dog, secret Santa by Andrew Cope( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
LARA is a SPY DOG for life, not just for Christmas ... But this December LARA (that's Licensed Assault and Rescue Animal to you) and her pups Spud and Star are hot on the trail of an evil computer hacker. Stanley Strange plans to hijack Christmas! Can the super spies catch Stanley before he goes crackers and makes an explosive getaway?
Prison break by Andrew Cope( Book )
3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Spy pups Spud and Star are on a daredevil rescue mission to save Lara from the evil Mr Big! He's been in prison plotting his revenge, and unless the pups can outwit him Lara is in deadly danger
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
La Rue, James de
Rue, James de la
Languages
English (33)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.