skip to content

Warren, Kaaron

Overview
Works: 15 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 701 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Horror tales  Fantasy fiction  Short stories  Science fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS648.H6,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Kaaron Warren
Publications by Kaaron Warren
Most widely held works by Kaaron Warren
Slights by Kaaron Warren( Book )
6 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
Stevie is a killer. But she brings her victims back to life again, to demand "What do you see?" Now she's about to find out for herself
Walking the tree by Kaaron Warren( Book )
4 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 130 libraries worldwide
Lillah has come of age and is now ready to leave her community and walk the tree for five years, learning all Botanica has to teach her. Before setting off, Lillah is asked by the dying mother of a young boy to take him with her. In a country where a plague killed half the population, Morace will otherwise be killed in case he has the same disease. But can Lillah keep the boys secret, or will she have to resort to breaking the oldest taboo on Botanica?
The year's best dark fantasy & horror by Paula Guran( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
A collection of dark fantasy and horror stories written in 2010, with selections by Holly Black, Neil Gaiman, Peter Watts, Tanith Lee, Margo Lansdale, and others
Mistification by Kaaron Warren( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
An intriguing modern fantasy from the award-winning writer of ""Slights"". Marvo is a stage magician. His magic is real. Marvo grows up without knowing his parents, without knowing his heritage, without knowing much about life. The magicians have always been with us, since the beginning of civilisation. They fill our heads with the mist, keeping us from witnessing the stark reality of existence. But are things so bad that Marvo will bring it down on all of us, forever? Marvo begins to understand those around him, and his place in the world; he discovers that his remarkable powers can be put
Two hundred and twenty one Baker Streets ( Book )
2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
This is Sherlock Holmes as you've never seen him before: as an architect in a sleepy Australian town, as a gentleman in seventeenth century Worcestershire, as a precocious school girl in a modern British comprehensive. He's dodging his rent in the squalid rooms of the notorious Chelsea Hotel in '68, and preventing a bloody war between the terrible lords of wizard of a world of fantasy. ... The finest of celebrated and new talent in SF and Fantasy ... create a spectrum of Holmes stories that will confound everything you ever thought you knew about the world's greatest detective. -- Cover, page [4]
Dead sea fruit by Kaaron Warren( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Through splintered walls : a twelve planets collection by Kaaron Warren( Book )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The grinding house by Kaaron Warren( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The glass woman by Kaaron Warren( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The gate theory by Kaaron Warren( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"We're all in pain. We try to keep the gates closed by falling in love, travelling, avoiding responsibility, getting drunk, taking drugs... anything to lose ourselves. But the dull ache remains in each of us. These stories are about the gates opening." The Gate Theory holds six tales by award-winning Australian author Kaaron Warren, introduced by award-winning Australian author Amanda J Spedding. Each story resonates with the pain of living
Angel dust by Ian McHuch( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Noises in the dark by Meredith Costain( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Sprawl ( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Focus 2013 : highlights of Australian short fiction ( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Bewere the night ( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Presents a collection of twenty-nine short stories that feature shapeshifters as the main character
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Kaaron Warren Australian writer
Languages
English (30)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.