skip to content

Stock, Jon

Overview
Works: 18 works in 71 publications in 5 languages and 3,499 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Suspense fiction  Spy stories  Genealogy  History  Personal narratives  Diaries 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6069.T518, 823.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jon Stock
Publications by Jon Stock
Most widely held works by Jon Stock
Dead spy running by Jon Stock( Book )
9 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 1,244 libraries worldwide
Daniel Marchant, a suspended MI6 officer, is running the London Marathon. He is also running out of time. A competitor is strapped with explosives. If he drops his pace, everyone around him will be killed. Marchant tries to thwart the attack, but is he secretly working for the terrorists?
Games traitors play by Jon Stock( Book )
13 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 944 libraries worldwide
In an absorbing thriller that combines the nuances of Cold War espionage with the ejector-seat excitement of "Top Gun," renegade MI6 officer Daniel Marchant discovers that treachery is the greatest game of all
Dirty little secret by Jon Stock( Book )
12 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 699 libraries worldwide
In the aftermath of an audacious terrorist attack that has been linked to him, renegade MI6 officer Daniel Marchant forges a dubious agreement with Salim Dhar, the world's most wanted terrorist
Dead spy running by Jon Stock( file )
7 editions published between 2009 and 2012 in English and held by 155 libraries worldwide
Daniel Merchant, a suspended M16 officer, is running a race while a competitor is strapped with explosives
Games traitors play by Jon Stock( file )
5 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Western intelligence is in meltdown trying to locate Salim Dhar, the world's most wanted terrorist, but only renegade MI6 officer Daniel Marchant knows how to find him
The Cardamom Club by Jon Stock( Book )
7 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Raj Nair, a young British Asian doctor, is posted to Delhi. It's his first time in India, his first job with MI6, and not everyone is pleased to see him. Ambitious and patriotic, he is soon forced to question his own loyalties, particularly when his father is arrested in Britain on spying charges. Raj realises he is up against a secretive, colonial organisation working at the very heart of Whitehall: the Cardamom Club. Is it responsible for a chilling sati and other brutalities at odds with a modern, progressive India? Can his father really be a traitor? And will Raj expose the Club before it destroys him?
The riot act by Jon Stock( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in French and English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Dirty little secret by Jon Stock( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
The special relationship between London and Washington lies in tatters. Salim Dhar, the world's most wanted terrorist, has disappeared after an audacious attack on an American target in the UK. The CIA believes Daniel Marchant, renegade MI6 officer, was involved. But Marchant has a bigger secret
Our Wisconsin ancestors, the French Canadians : genealogy of the Demro, Denoyers, Desnoyers, Desmarais, Devost and Davis families by Jon Stock( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Our Wisconsin ancestors : the German immigrants of the 1880's : genealogy of the Buss, Dunst, Graewin, Mueller, Stoeck, and Wille families by Jon Stock( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Otto Willy Willie, son of Ferdinand Friedrich Martin Willie (1848-1911) and Auguste Wilhelmine Luise Batzlaff, was born in 1874 in Zirkwitz, Pommern. He married Wilhelmine Johanna Stoeck (1878-1947), daughter of Johann Stoeck (1827-1908) and Witwa Renate Schewe, in 1898 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Our Wisconsin ancestors : the early German settlers, 1837-1850 : genealogy of the Burow, Dumstrey, Hackbarth, Hilgen, Johann families by Jon Stock( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Our Wisconsin ancestors, the Brady Street Polish families, 1868-1883 : genealogy of the Nalepinski, Plinski and Semrau families of Milwaukee by Jon Stock( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Complot de sang by Jon Stock( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Jeux de traîtres by Jon Stock( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Dead spy running by Jon Stock( file )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Daniel Marchant, a suspended MI6 officer, is running the London Marathon. He is also running out of time. A competitor is strapped with explosives. If he drops his pace, everyone around him will be killed, including the US ambassador to London. Marchant tries to thwart the attack, but is he secretly working for the terrorists? There are those in America who already suspect Marchant of treachery
A Civil War diary of Captain John W. Johann, Commander Company F, 35th Regiment Wisconsin Volunteers by Jon Stock( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Daniel Marchant spy trilogy by Jon Stock( file )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jon Stock British writer
ジョン・ストック
ストック, ジョン
Languages
English (62)
French (4)
Russian (2)
Japanese (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.