skip to content

Hunt, Paul 1955-

Overview
Works: 65 works in 120 publications in 4 languages and 1,415 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Performer, Instrumentalist
Classifications: K1700, 341.481
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Paul Hunt
Publications by Paul Hunt
Most widely held works about Paul Hunt
 
Most widely held works by Paul Hunt
Reclaiming social rights : international and comparative perspectives by Paul Hunt( Book )
10 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in English and held by 291 libraries worldwide
Women's marginalisation and social rights
Neglected diseases : a human rights analysis by Paul Hunt( Book )
12 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Neglected diseases are both a cause and consequence of human rights violations. The failure to respect certain human rights, such as the rights to water, adequate housing, education and participation, increases the vulnerability of individuals and communities to neglected diseases. People afflicted by neglected diseases are vulnerable to violations of their human rights, including the rights to health, life, non-discrimination, privacy, work, education, and to enjoy the benefits of scientific progress. These human rights causes and consequences of neglected diseases have important implications for the global fight against neglected diseases. This report aims to introduce and explore some of the connections between neglected diseases and human rights. Having established the linkages, the next challenge will be for all parties collaboratively to identify the practical implications of applying human rights to the design, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of policies, programs and projects for neglected diseases.--Publisher's description
World Bank, IMF and human rights : including the Tilburg Guiding Principles on World Bank, IMF and human rights ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Culture, rights and cultural rights : perspectives from the South Pacific ( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
New Music Festival--virtuosi ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1988 in No Linguistic Content and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Maternal mortality, human rights and accountability by Paul Hunt( Book )
9 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
The scale of maternal mortality and morbidity today is staggering. This book focuses on a vital part of a human rights response to maternal mortality, viz. accountability. Accountability encompasses monitoring, review and redress at the local, national and international levels. The book's context includes the UN Human Rights Council maternal mortality and morbidity resolutions, as well as Millennium Development Goal 5. It comes out of a roundtable conference held in Geneva during 2010 that examined maternal mortality, human rights and accountability and provided a forum where maternal healt
AIDS and the African charter by Hassan B Jallow( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Right to marry and found a family
National human rights institutions in Africa by Richard Carver( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Preface
Human rights : how are they best protected? : the proceedings of a seminar ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Evidence of torture in Africa : the UN special rapporteur on torture : a summary of the annual report, 1991 by Joanna Oyediran( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Inside Iran by Paul Hunt( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and Finnish and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Health promotion interventions to promote healthy eating in the general population - a review by L Roe( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Destiny's song + the image of pursuance by Courtney Pine( Sound Recording )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The millennium development goals and the right to the highest attainable standard of health by Paul Hunt( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Looking at ponds and streams by Chris Dodds( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Flourish and procession by Paul Hunt( score )
1 edition published in 1988 in No Linguistic Content and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Basic beekeeping by R. D Goodman( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Mineralogical investigations of Canadian till and lake-and stream-sediment reference materials by J. B Percival( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hunt, P.
Hunt Paul 1955-....
Languages
English (60)
Persian (2)
German (1)
Finnish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.