skip to content

Shiva Kumar, A. K.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 57 publications in 2 languages and 634 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author, Creator
Classifications: HD75, 338.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about A. K Shiva Kumar
Publications by A. K Shiva Kumar
Most widely held works by A. K Shiva Kumar
Readings in human development : concepts, measures and policies for a development paradigm by Amartya Sen( Book )
21 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 218 libraries worldwide
Contributed articles on debates regarding how to evaluate economic development and quality of life of people with new social indicators
Handbook of population and development in India ( Book )
7 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
"The Indian demographic scenario is characterized by large regional variations in population trends, uneven human development, adverse sex ratios, growing urbanization, and internal rural-to-urban migration. This handbook provides a comprehensive understanding of the population-development linkages, through an engagement with human development, human rights, and gender justice perspectives
Delhi human development report 2006 : partnerships for progress by Delhi (India)( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 100 libraries worldwide
India's children : essays on social policy ( Book )
5 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Children constitute a sizeable proportion of India's population. Despite progress along many fronts, Indian children continue to face many deprivations. Statistical indicators reveal that differences in wellbeing among children in India are narrowing, yet almost 43 per cent of children below 5 years were undernourished in 2005-6, and, even today, over a million babies die before their first birthday. Through the entry point of new opportunities available to children in India and old challenges still faced by them, this book raises several key questions that are central to policy debates in India
Handbook of human development : concepts, measures, and policies ( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
section 1. Conceptual foundations -- section 2. Measurement -- section 3. Some policy explorations -- section 4. New frontiers
Women and crime ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Women in India, How Free? How Equal? ( file )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
2001 report commissioned by the UN's Office of the Resident Coordinator in India. The 87 page report discusses gender equality and the status of women in India, focusing on women's rights in areas of education, health, careers, etc. Includes a 26-item bibliography. In four sections, PDF format
Maternal capabilities and child survival in low income regions : an economic analysis of infant mortality in India by A. K Shiva Kumar( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Gender equality and political participation : implications for good health by A. K Shiva Kumar( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Women in India : how free? how equal? by Kalyani Menon-Sen( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Tackling Child Poverty : Lessons from India by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
National Experience with the Right to Development by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
UNDP's gender-related development index : a computation for Indian states by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Budgeting for health : some considerations by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Human development in crisis : investment failures in health and education by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Health as development : implications for research, policy and action by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Why are levels of child malnutrition not improving? by A. K Shiva Kumar( Article )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Probe revisited : a report on elementary education in India ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
A. K. Shiva Kumar
A. K. Shiva Kumar Indiaas econoom
A. K. Shiva Kumar Indian economist
Kumar A. K. Shiva
Prasanna Kumar, A.
Languages
English (56)
Hindi (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.