skip to content

Tobler, Waldo R. (Waldo Rudolph) 1930-

Overview
Works: 54 works in 109 publications in 1 language and 737 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Manuscript maps  History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Adapter
Classifications: GA115, 526.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Waldo R Tobler
Publications by Waldo R Tobler
Most widely held works by Waldo R Tobler
Map projection transformation : principles and applications by Qihe H Yang( Book )
11 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 309 libraries worldwide
Selected computer programs by University of Michigan( Book )
9 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Notes and comments on the composition of terrestrial and celestial maps (1772) by Johann Heinrich Lambert( Book )
7 editions published between 1972 and 2011 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Map transformations of geographic space by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
11 editions published between 1961 and 1974 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Maps of the United States; a guide to what maps are available, where obtainable & how to order by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Numerical map generalization ; and, Notes on the analysis of geographical distributions by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
10 editions published between 1966 and 1978 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
An experiment in the computer generalization of maps by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A number of maps drawn by a computer - plotter combination from digitalized coastal outline information are employed to test various rules of map generalization. Tests include redrawing of information compiled from WAC charts and from 1/50000 Topographic map sheets at several reduced scales. (Author)
A digital terrain library : technical report by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The need for a digital terrain library of modest size for exploratory investigations has remained. The current effort is an attempt in this direction and was undertaken as a more or less isolated sub-project of a larger study. In keeping with these general objectives, the size of each described portion of terrain is relatively small. The specific parcels were chosen to represent distinct physiographic types by selection from the U.S. Geological Survey set of 100 topographic maps illustrating physiographic features in the United States. No attempt at analysis of the resulting data are reported in this document. (Author)
Geographical coordinate computations by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Numerical generalization in cartography ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Handbook of theoretical and quantitative geography by European colloquium for quantitative and theoretical geography( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The quadratic transportation problem as a model of interregional migration patterns by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Map reading model ( visu )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Helps teach the basic fundamentals of map reading and map construction
Selected computer programs. Second printing ... Edited by Waldo R. Tobler by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Geographic ordering of information : an exploratory examination by Waldo R Tobler( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
An empirical evaluation of some aspects of hypsometric colors by Waldo R Tobler( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
[Waldo R. Tobler collection : the beginnings of computerized geographic information systems] by Waldo R Tobler( Map )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Materials from Waldo R. Tobler's time as an Assistant Professor to Professor at the University of Michigan from 1961 to 1977 and portions of his thesis when a student at the University of Washington from 1957 to 1961. Items include manuscripts, some of which were published, manuscript maps, early cartographic computer programs, and geographic instructional materials. Tobler's early research, represented in this collection, focuses on map projections, and transforming cartographic data into computerized display and simulation, both of which served as precursors to geographic information systems ("GIS"). Many of these papers are out of print and hard to find in libraries
Map of Michigan: Population in thousands by county units; data from 1960 census by Waldo R Tobler( Map )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The map projection model ( visu )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Tobler, W. R. 1930-
Tobler, W. R. (Waldo Rudolph), 1930-
Tobler, Waldo 1930-
Tobler Waldo R. 1930-....
Tobler, Waldo Rudolph 1930-
Waldo R. Tobler Amerikaans geograaf
Waldo Tobler cartographe et géographe
托布勒
瓦爾多·托布勒
Languages
English (72)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.