skip to content

Salmon, Colin

Overview
Works: 86 works in 178 publications in 3 languages and 7,188 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy films  Science fiction films  Spy films  Action and adventure films  Horror films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Television pilot programs  Television cop shows  Drama 
Roles: Actor, Performer, Narrator, Illustrator
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Colin Salmon
Publications by Colin Salmon
Most widely held works by Colin Salmon
Dinotopia by James Gurney( visu )
7 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 944 libraries worldwide
When a small plane flown by Frank Scott crashes into the Caribbean, only his 2 teenage sons, Karl and David, make it to shore, only to find themselves castaways on Dinotopia -- a fantastic lost continent where humans and dinosaurs peacefully coexist. The boys soon learn that they are the keys to Dinotopia's survival and must journey to a dark and foridden territory in a last attempt to save their new home
AVP : Alien vs. Predator by Paul Anderson( visu )
15 editions published between 2004 and 2008 in English and Spanish and held by 670 libraries worldwide
The incredible adventure begins when the discovery of an ancient pyramid buried in Antarctica sends a team of scientists and adventures to the frozen continent. There, they make an even more terrifying discovery: two alien races engaged in the ultimate battle. Whoever wins ... we lose
Prime suspect ( visu )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 581 libraries worldwide
This case involves a death in the Afro-Caribbean community that puts Detective Chief Inspector Tennison and the rest of the police force in the middle of racial controversy
Frantz Fanon : black skin, white mask by Isaac Julien( visu )
18 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in English and French and held by 431 libraries worldwide
Explores one the of most influential theorists of the anti-colonial movement, as it follows Fanon from his birth in 1925 on the French island of Martinique through his medical training in France, then to Algeria where he joined the liberation struggle
Resident evil ( visu )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 294 libraries worldwide
Resident evil: apocalypse: General Cain orders The Hive reopened, and in doing so contaminates all of Raccoon City, a city of the dead, with Alice stuck right in the middle. Now, along with other surviors, Jill, Carlos and Captain Nicholai, they must fight to survive and escape the nightmare that has plaqed Raccoon City. Matt Addison has been a new threat as he has fully mutated into a seemingly unstoppable creature, code named Nemesis. Nemesis will stop at nothing until everything around him is dead
Trial & retribution ( visu )
3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 242 libraries worldwide
Explores the bitter internal rivalries among police investigators, the political pressures of high-profile cases, and the legal maneuverings of defense attorneys and prosecutors. Police probe an abandoned house concealing multiple murders, a dysfunctional family with a deeply troubled musical prodigy, the mysterious disappearance of a well-connected woman, and a shadowy sex club for London's elite
Exam by Stuart Hazeldine( visu )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Eight young people vying for a sought-after job are locked together in a room and given one hour to finish their exam. But the exam is a blank piece of paper and the eight candidates soon realize their only competition isn't about questions and answers, but each other
Keen Eddie ( visu )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
New York narcotics detective Eddie Arlette is transfered to England and brings his brash law enforcement techniques to urbane Britain
Great religions : people and passions that changed the world ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Compilation of five stories of some of history's greatest religions and religious figures
Tomorrow never dies by Roger Spottiswoode( visu )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
James Bond heads to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage
AVP : Aliens vs. Predator unrated 2-pack ( visu )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
AVP : Alien vs. Predator: A team of archaeologists heads toward a 'hot zone' in Antarctica and find an underground pyramid. They wake up the Alien queen and chaos follows. The Predators are also there using the Aliens as bait for an ancient initiation ritual
The Devil's curse ( visu )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
"Five longtime friends are forced to confront their darkest secrets and test their faith when they break into their former Catholic school residence hall in London. They thought it was abandoned and that they were alone-- On the contrary, they find themselves trapped, and although the circumstances are not exactly clear, they're definitely not alone."--Container
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Colin Salmon acteur britannique
Colin Salmon aktor brytyjski
Colin Salmon attore britannico
Colin Salmon britischer Schauspieler
Colin Salmon British actor
Colin Salmon britisk skodespelar
Colin Salmon britisk skuespiller
Colin Salmon Brits acteur
Colin Salmon britský herec
Colin Salmon brittisk skådespelare
Колин Сэлмон британский актёр
Колин Сэмон
Колін Селмон
کالین سالمون بازیگر بریتانیایی
கொலின் சல்மோன்
콜린 새먼
コリン・サーモン
科林·薩爾蒙
Languages
English (50)
Spanish (2)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.