skip to content

Roudi-Fahimi, Farzaneh

Overview
Works: 18 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 121 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HQ763.6.A35, 304.666096
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi
Publications by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi
Most widely held works by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi
Men & family planning in Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The Middle East population puzzle by Abdel R Omran( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Challenges and opportunities--the population of the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Marriage in the Arab world by H Rashad( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Iran's family planning program : responding to a nation's needs by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Youth in the Middle East and North Africa : demographic opportunity or challenge? by Ragui Assaad( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Making motherhood safer in Egypt by Karima Khalil( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Empowering women, developing society : female education in the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Progress toward the millennium development goals in the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Islam and family planning by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Young people's sexual and reproductive health in the Middle East and North Africa by Jocelyn DeJong( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Reforming family laws to promote progress in the Middle East and North Africa by Valentine M Moghadam( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This policy brief examines recent trends in women's activism and family law reform in the Middle East and North Africa region (MENA), with a spotlight on Morocco, which recently adopted an entirely new family law
Arab world population selected demographic and reproductive health indicators ( visu )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Gold and blue with white lettering. Title at top. Logo showing a globe in upper left corner. Includes a large table of demographic information for the Arab countries in the upper part of poster, various bar graphs and pie charts with demographic information, and a map of the Arab world with population data near the bottom of poster. Notes and definitions are found at the bottom
Investing in reproductive health for development goals : the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This policy brief examines how countries in the Middle East and North Africa are progressing toward achieving the MDGs and how they could benefit from greater attention to reproductive health
Facts of life youth sexuality and reproductive health in the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Iran is reversing Its population policy by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
"Farzaneh Roudi writes on the Iranian government's recent reversal of its population policy--its fertility policy, to be more precise. Alarmed by the country's rapidly aging population, Iran's Supreme Leader Ayatollah Ali Khamenei is now calling on women to procreate and have more children"--Publisher's description
The empowerment of Arab women through higher education by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Women's reproductive health in the Middle East and North Africa by Farzaneh Roudi-Fahimi( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Roudi, Farzaneh
Languages
English (31)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.