skip to content

New Zealand Early Childhood Development Unit

Overview
Works: 105 works in 122 publications in 1 language and 362 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  History  Juvenile works 
Classifications: LB1139.3.N45, 372.210993
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about New Zealand
Publications by New Zealand
Most widely held works by New Zealand
Choices in early childhood education = Te Manaaki ara rau i nga kohungahunga by Pat Penrose( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 1996 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Services for parents : a national directory = He Ratonga ki nga matua : nga ingoa Ratonga o te motu by Joanne Tuffield( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Parent support : a selective annotated bibliography = Tautawhi matua : he papatohu rapopoto by Joanne, Comp Tuffield( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Intended for parents as well as people working in the early childhood education field, this annotated bibliography contains 73 publications of primarily New Zealand and Australian origin on parent support. The first section lists materials especially for persons working with parents in the community. The second section lists 12 articles by Douglas R. Powell, an American expert on parent education and parent support programs, while the final section lists 14 Australian and New Zealand publications especially for parent use. All listings are indexed by author, title, Maori material and Pacific Island material. Two appendixes contain a suggestion form for additions to future bibliographies and an evaluation form. (Mdm)
Early childhood education : report on current service provision and projected population changes, 1996-2001 by James Newell( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
1992 Parent Support Conference papers : ara whakamana, pathways to empowerment : 3 & 4 November 1992 Wellington, New Zealand by Parent Support Conference( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Awhina mai : services for parents : a national directory ( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Establishing a Pacific Island language group, a community playgroup ( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The Useful charter book for early childhood centres and groups ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
This practical guide to developing and writing charters was prepared for New Zealand's early childhood educators. Charters differ from licenses. In order to become licensed, early childhood groups must demonstrate that they have fulfilled a number of minimum standards. But in order to receive a charter, licensed, operating, and registered groups must show that they are planning to improve or are continuing to meet specific criteria in the areas of early childhood management and curriculum. Personnel can use this guide in conjunction with the Early Childhood Management Handbook in order to: (1) work toward meeting minimum standards for licensing; (2) assemble information needed to write charter documents; (3) improve consultations with staff, parents, and community; and (4) make decisions about organizing the staff and center, drawing up a budget, and establishing a basis for evaluating center programs and processes. Other topics covered in the guide include the new structure for education in New Zealand; the case for early childhood education; objectives; the process of moving from license to charter; the process of settling differences; and the process of writing the charter document. Appendix 1 provides policy statements from the New Zealand Childcare Association, while Appendix 2 lists resources and books. (Rh)
Early childhood education qualifications and training : a blue print for the future ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Quality in early childhood education = Ngā painga o ngā mahi atawhai kōhungahunga by Jenny Rouse( Book )
2 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
An overview of quality indicators that contribute to supportive early learning environments for young children
Treaty of Waitangi resource kit ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Establishing an early childhood centre : steps to get a licence ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Finance for early childhood services ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Panui to early childhood ( serial )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Staff management ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Spot's phone box : a resource kit for 3-5 year olds ( visu )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Learning and development 0-3 years by Pat Penrose( Book )
2 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Playing together ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Statement of intent by New Zealand( serial )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity New Zealand. Early Childhood Development

controlled identity New Zealand. Early Childhood Division

Early Childhood Development Unit (N.Z.)
ECDU
New Zealand. Kaitaunaki Kōhungahunga, Ngā
New Zealand. Ngā Kaitaunaki Kōhungahunga
Languages
English (40)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.