skip to content

Torgovnik, Jonathan

Overview
Works: 9 works in 22 publications in 3 languages and 590 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Portraits  Interviews  History 
Classifications: PN1993.5.I8, 791.430954
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jonathan Torgovnik
Publications by Jonathan Torgovnik
Most widely held works about Jonathan Torgovnik
 
Most widely held works by Jonathan Torgovnik
Bollywood dreams : an exploration of the motion picture industry and its culture in India by Jonathan Torgovnik( Book )
10 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 402 libraries worldwide
In Bollywood Dreams photographer Jonathan Torgovnik explores the beloved pastime of an Indian population of over 1 billion. As the largest film producer in the world with more than 800 films made each year, the Indian movie industry is a cultural phenomenon. Paying tribute to the stars, filmmakers, technicians and moviegoers who make this possible, Bollywood Dreams puts a human face on the fantastical, spectacle-rich films that compel more than 14 million people to the cinema on a single day in India. Bollywood Dreams is both a behind-the-scenes personal diary of the magic and contagious excitement of Indian film and a discerning photo-essay on the film industry's profound impact on Indian society. Singular in its conception, this book is unique in the way it introduces the general audience to the profound and spectacular way that Bollywood permeates everyday life in India. In this way Torgovnik's Bollywood Dreams stands as an important testament to the power of cinema in the twentieth century as both entertainment and social phenomenon. Deriving its name from its American equivalent, Bollywood is the highly successful Indian movie industry predominantly based in Bombay and Madras
Intended consequences : Rwandan children born of rape by Jonathan Torgovnik( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
The portraits and testimonies featured in 'Intended Consequences' offer intensely personal accounts of survivors' experiences of the genocide in Rwanda, as well as their conflicted feelings about raising a child who is a reminder of horrors endured
Kinder des Krieges : Ruanda und die unbekannten Folgen des Völkermords by Jonathan Torgovnik( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Ruwanda jienosaido kara umarete by Jonathan Torgovnik( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The cycle by Davina Jogi( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Intended consequences ( visu )
2 editions published between 2000 and 2009 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
During the 1994 genocide, Rwandan women were subjected to massive sexual violence, perpetrated by members of the infamous Hutu militia groups known as the Interahamwe. Among the survivors, those who are most isolated are the women who have borne children, compounding their already unimaginable emotional distress. An estimated 20,000 children were conceived during the genocide in Rwanda, and many of their mothers contracted HIV during the same encounters that left them pregnant. They feel they have lost their dignity, are alone and utterly powerless. Intended Consequences chronicles the lives of these women. Their narratives are embodied in portrait photographs, interviews and oral reflections
Kinder des Krieges : Ruanda und die unbekannten Folgen des Völkermordes by Jonathan Torgovnik( visu )
1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Bollywood dreams by Jonathan Torgovnik( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
トーゴヴニク, ジョナサン
Languages
English (16)
German (3)
Japanese (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.