skip to content

Herlin, Elsbeth

Overview
Works: 12 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 102 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Chronologies  Bibliography  Short stories 
Roles: Translator, Creator
Classifications: PS3562.E3,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Elsbeth Herlin
Publications by Elsbeth Herlin
Most widely held works by Elsbeth Herlin
The light of day by Eric Ambler( Book )
16 editions published between 1969 and 2009 in German and Undetermined and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Ein kleiner Gauner beim großen Coup: Arthur Abdel Simpson soll in die mit modernsten Alarmanlagen ausgestattete Schatzkammer des Palastmuseums Topkapi in Istanbul einbrechen
The ugly American by William J Lederer( Book )
4 editions published between 1959 and 1971 in German and held by 26 libraries worldwide
A fictional account of actual happenings in the East concerning American diplomatic policy--a fiery indictment of the kind of American abroad who misrepresents America
Auf Befehl der Militärregierung by Charles Lincoln( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in German and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street, the life of the world's first consulting detective by William Stuart Baring-Gould( Book )
3 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
From the Dust Jacket: Although millions know of Sherlock Holmes through the chronicles of his exploits written by Dr. Watson, it is only now that, owing to his recent death, the full biography and facts of his life can be brought before the public. This volume brings together for the first time every known fact that can be fully authenticated about the life of one of the world's most extraordinary men, and reveals much more about him that has not been heretofore generally known. From twenty years' research into every possible source, the author has written as definitive an account as could ever be assembled. Sherlock Holmes was born on January 6th, 1854, the third and last son of Siger and Violet Holmes, of North Riding, Yorkshire. He traveled widely on the continent as a boy, where he learned six languages. Displaying most unusual talents at an early age, he attended an English boarding school, and in 1872 entered Oxford. He soon decided to train himself to become a consulting detective, and before long he was starting to take cases. Except for a period when he was an actor, he pursued his chosen career thereafter and of course became famous after Dr. Watson started to write about him. This book reveals far more than Watson ever could, including the whole story of his running battle with the infamous Professor Moriarty, his dangerous brush with Jack with Ripper, his long association and love for Irene Adler, the question of his own son, and the story of his retirement, the writing of his great book, and the circumstances of his death. In short, this book contains everything that can be told about Holmes. It is a marvelous reconstruction from very scattered sources, and the amazing but always scrupulously accurate story of a great man
Im ersten Morgenlicht Roman by Eric Ambler( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Der König der Schnorrer (The king of schnorrers, dt.) Roman m. Zeichn. v. Beate Gaus by Israel Zangwill( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Topkapi by Eric Ambler( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Een Engelse journalist annex chauffeur raakt tegen wil en dank betrokken bij een grootscheepse juwelendiefstal in Istanboel
Eine Explosion verändert die Welt (Day of Trinity, dt.) by Lansing Lamont( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Der häßlichste Amerikaner (The ugly American, dt. Roman by William J Lederer( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Sarkhan by William J Lederer( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
A novel of the Communist threat and Washington politics in Southeast Asia. In the ancient kingdom of Sarkhan, Prince Lin, scholar and neutralist will ascend to the 2,500-year-old throne. The control of a whole subcontinent is at stake as the Eastern and Western continents stand by watching the developing pattern of Communist subversion
Im ersten Morgenlicht (The light of day, dt.) Roman by Eric Ambler( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Eine Explosion verändert die Welt Die Geschichte d. 1. Atombombe by Lansing Lamont( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Herlin, Elsbeth.
Languages
German (28)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.