skip to content

University of California, Berkeley Human Rights Center

Overview
Works: 18 works in 33 publications in 2 languages and 163 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  History 
Classifications: HV555.I4, 331.11730973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of California, Berkeley
Publications by University of California, Berkeley
Most widely held works about University of California, Berkeley
 
Most widely held works by University of California, Berkeley
Hidden slaves : forced labor in the United States ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Guantánamo and its aftermath : U.S. detention and interrogation practices and their impact on former detainees by Laurel E Fletcher( Book )
5 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
This sobering report by researchers at the University of California, Berkeley adds a new chapter to the chronicle of America's dismal descent into the netherworld of prisoner abuse since the tragic events of September 11, 2001. Carefully researched and devoid of rhetoric, it traces the missteps that disfigured an internationally admired nation and tainted its self-proclaimed ideals of humane treatment and justice for all. Through the voices of detainees formerly held at U.S. detention facilities in Afghanistan and Guantánamo Bay, Cuba, the report provides new insights into the lingering consequences of unjust detention and the corrupted processes developed n the desperate months following 9/11
After the tsunami : human rights of vulnerable populations by Laurel E Fletcher( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Living with fear : a population-based survey on attitudes about peace, justice, and social reconstruction in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English, Middle [1100-1500] and English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Includes statistics and graphs
The gathering storm : infectious diseases and human rights in Burma ( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Rebuilding after Katrina : a population-based study of labor and human rights in New Orleans by Laurel E Fletcher( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Study of documented and undocumented workers doing construction cleanup and related work in New Orleans following Hurricane Katrina, when federal labor regulations were relaxed to facilitate recovery. The study focused on demographic information about laborers, their needs and experiences, and the changing demographics of the workforce on the Gulf Coast following Hurricane Katrina. This study was undertaken by the International Human Rights Law Clinic and the Human Rights Center at the University of California, Berkeley, in collaboration with the Payson Center for International Development and Transfer Technology at Tulane University
Freedom denied forced labor in California ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Iraqi voices : attitudes toward transitional justice and social reconstruction ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
When the war ends : a population-based survey on attitudes about peace, justice, and social reconstruction in Northern Uganda by Phuong Pham( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Abducted The Lord's Resistance Army and Forced Conscription in Northern Uganda by Phuong Pham( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Safe haven : sheltering displaced persons from sexual and gender-based violence by Julie Freccero( file )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
As part of its Sexual Violence Program, the Human Rights Center conducted a one-year study in 2012 to explore and improve understanding of the options for immediate, temporary shelter for refugees, internally displaced persons, and other migrants fleeing sexual and gender-based violence in countries affected by conflict or natural disaster. We define shelter flexibly. For example, it may come in the form of a traditional safe house, a network of community members' homes, or other safe spaces coordinated by a base organization. Our aim was to generate research-based evidence to inform donors, policymakers, and international and local actors about types of relevant models, priority challenges, and promising practices
Program : Indonesian Judges Seminar on International Humanitarian Law, 1-12 September 2003 by Indonesian Judges Seminar on International Humanitarian Law( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Rebuilding after Kristina : a population-based study of labor and human rights in New Orleans ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Justice, accountability and social reconstruction an interview study of Bosnian judges and prosecutors ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Forced migration and health : refugee well-being in America ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Safe haven : sheltering displaced persons from sexual and gender-based violence ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Human Rights Center at University of California, Berkeley
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.