skip to content

Parsons, Roger (Rodger)

Overview
Works: 9 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 780 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Biography  Drama 
Roles: Narrator
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roger Parsons
Publications by Roger Parsons
Most widely held works about Roger Parsons
 
Most widely held works by Roger Parsons
Pokémon ( visu )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 480 libraries worldwide
Ash and friends meet up with the feisty and sharp-witted Pokémon Shaymin and discover that its journey and their own share similar themes: love of nature and all living things, and exploring the fragile line between humans and Pokémon. Their friendship and adventures bring them back and forth between the two worlds they inhabit
Indian warriors the untold story of the Civil War ( visu )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 243 libraries worldwide
Discover one of the more obscure, yet fascinating aspects of the Civil War era: the contribution of thousands of Native American soldiers. With the help of respected authors Thom Hatch and Lawrence Hauptman, this program reconstructs the stories of some of these forgotten men
Las cantigas de santa maria an historical mirror from 13th-century Spain ( visu )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
The Cantigas represent a collection of over 400 miracles attributed to the Virgin Mary. The narration of these miracles was set into poetry and music. The stories and illustrations provide a glimpse into the lives of people in 13th century Spain
Pokémon. a 10th anniversary special ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
A Pokémon scientist named Dr. Yung has invented a Mirage System that can recreate extinct Pokémon. Ash, Misty, and Professor Oak are asked to help test it out, but the Mirage System is suddenly taken over by a being called the Mirage Master! It's up to Ash and his friends to stop this mysterious villain - but when the Mirage Master steals classified Pokémon data and creates a Mirage Pokémon so powerful that Ash and Pikachu can't defeat it, will our heroes still find a way to save the day?
Las cantigas de Santa Maria by Alfonso X, the Learned ( visu )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The Cantigas represent a collection of over 400 miracles attributed to the Virgin Mary. The narration of these miracles was set into poetry and music. The stories and illustrations provide a glimpse into the lives of people in 13th-century Spain
Mandela man of vision ( visu )
2 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Join us as we explore the life of Nelson Mandela, a true man of vision. From his birth to a Thembu tribal chief in 1918, we follow him through his early days as a political activist and prisoner, and finally his assent to the South African presidency in 1994, by the first democratically elected parliament in that country's history. This historic step ended decades of minority rule in Africa's last white-run country. This documentary shows his struggles and triumphs, and the adversities, which ultimately drove him to greatness as an African leader and man of the people: 'A Man of Vision'
The scorching Silk Road Ken Ogata traveling along the Silk Road, railway, land, bridge ( visu )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
All are familiar with the famous Silk Road, but few know of French scholar Paul Pelliot's discovery of a second route nearly 100 years age. For the first time ever, foreign cameras retrace the route discovered by Pelliot by traversing an immense desert known as the "Ocean of Sand." During their two-week journey in 1991, the participating scholars attempt to solve the mystery surrounding the importance and historical impact of the New Silk Road. This documentary captures their entire adventure through this rarely seen area of the world
The golden games the history of the Olympic Games ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Parsons, Rodger
Languages
English (10)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.