skip to content

Bodleian Libraries

Overview
Works: 11 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 36 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs 
Classifications: DA552,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Bodleian Libraries
Publications by Bodleian Libraries
Most widely held works about Bodleian Libraries
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bodleian Libraries
Queen Victoria's journals by Victoria( Computer File )
in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
"Queen Victoria's Journals was launched on 24 May 2012, the anniversary of Queen Victoria's birth in 1819, and as part of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of HM Queen Elizabeth II. It makes available online digital images of every page in the entire sequence of Queen Victoria's diaries, and provides full transcriptions and keyword searching of the journal entries covering the period from Queen Victoria's first diary entry in July 1832 to her marriage to Prince Albert in February 1840. The Queen Victoria's Journals resource is the product of a unique partnership between the Bodleian Libraries and the Royal Archives, working in collaboration with ProQuest. This website reproduces as high-resolution colour images every page of the surviving volumes of Queen Victoria's journals, along with separate photographs of the many illustrations and inserts within the pages. Each page is also being meticulously transcribed and re-keyed, allowing for journals to be searched."--About
The Casebooks Project a digital edition of Simon Forman's & Richard Napier's medical records 1596-1634 ( Computer File )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The Casebooks Project, supported by the Wellcome Trust, aims to make available the astrological records of Simon Forman and Richard Napier - unparalleled resources in the history of early modern medicine. The database of transcriptions, browsable and searchable, will bring together the details of the thousands of clients who consulted these men and the questions they asked
Duke Humfrey's Night : Friends of the Bodleian : 2nd October 2010, 4.30pm-7.30pm, Bodleian Library, Oxford by Bodleian Libraries( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition of Bodleian Library acquisitions and conservation projects, arranged to invite sponsorship
Critical thinking : notable works chosen by critical thinkers of the Saïd Business School ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names

controlled identity Bodleian Library

controlled identity Oxford University Library Services

Bodleian Libraries of the University of Oxford
University of Oxford. Bodleian Libraries
Languages
English (11)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.