skip to content

Campbell, John 1794-1867

Overview
Works: 65 works in 156 publications in 1 language and 852 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Controversial literature  History  Sermons  Sources  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: BV3672.W5, 266.0092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Campbell
Publications by John Campbell
Publications by John Campbell, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Campbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Campbell
The martyr of Erromanga : or, The philosophy of missions, illustrated from the labours, death, and character of the late Rev. John Williams by John Campbell( Book )
17 editions published between 1842 and 2015 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Maritime discovery and Christian missions : considered in their mutual relations by John Campbell( Book )
9 editions published between 1840 and 2016 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of David Nasmith: his labours and travels in Great Britain, France, the United States, and Canada by John Campbell( Book )
11 editions published between 1844 and 1985 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Jethro : a system of lay agency, in connection with Congregational Churches, for the diffusion of the Gospel among our home population by John Campbell( Book )
3 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The farewell services of Robert Moffat : in Edinburgh, Manchester, and London by John Campbell( Book )
2 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The conquest of England : letters to the Prince Consort on popery, puseyism, neology, infidelity, and the aggressive policy of the Church of Rome by John Campbell( Book )
4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Sermons preached in the Tabernacle and Tottenham Court Chapel, London by John Campbell( Book )
1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Popery and Paseyism illustrated : a series of essays, with addresses and appeals to the Sunday-school teachers of England by John Campbell( Book )
2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Brief memorials of departed saints ... by Joseph Miller Chapman( Book )
2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Campbell britischer Geistlicher, geboren 1795
John Campbell Congregationalist minister at Whitefield's Tabernacle in London
John Campbell ecclésiastique britannique, né en 1795
John Campbell (minister) religieus dienaar uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1795-1867)
Languages
English (104)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.