skip to content

Sherwood, George F. Tudor (George Frederick Tudor) 1867-

Overview
Works: 80 works in 140 publications in 1 language and 1,040 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Genealogy  Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Biography 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Publisher, Compiler
Classifications: E187.5, 973.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George F. Tudor Sherwood
Publications by George F. Tudor Sherwood
Most widely held works by George F. Tudor Sherwood
American colonists in English records; a guide to direct references in authentic records, passenger lists not in "Hotten," &c., &c., &c. by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
29 editions published between 1933 and 2013 in English and held by 687 libraries worldwide
Facsimile reproduction by Higginson Book Company
The Pedigree register ( serial )
in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Chancery proceedings by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
5 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
American colonists in English records by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
9 editions published between 1932 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The Pedigree register ( serial )
in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The life of Mrs. Sherwood, (chiefly autobiographical) with extracts from Mr. Sherwoodʹs journal during his imprisonment in France & residence in India by Mary Martha Sherwood( Book )
3 editions published between 1854 and 2003 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Mary Martha Butt was born 6 May 1775, probably in Lichfield, England. Her parents were George Butt and Martha Sherwood. She married Henry Sherwood (1777-1849) 30 June 1803
Dramatis personæ ( serial )
in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
American colonists in English records. A guide to direct references in authentic records, passenger lists not in "Hotten", &c., &c., &c by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The object of life : an address before the Association of Alumni of the Conn. State Normal School, at their fourth anniversary in New Britain, October 8th, 1856 by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
An index of places by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Index to Welsh pedigrees in J.E. Griffith's pedigrees of Anglessey, etc., 1914 by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
How to make pedigrees interesting. Paper read at the quarterly meeting, 10th of Nov., 1916 Society of genealogists of London by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The Sherwood research collection : the Sherwood slip index by surname and county by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Also titled: Surname slip index
Chancery proceedings. I. What they are, and where they are. II. What they contain. III. Means of reference by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Exchequer depositions by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Chancery masters' reports and certificates, 1715, 1775, 1790, etc. by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Archival Material )
2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Sherwood MSS : an index to some old deeds, wills, records, and manuscripts many in private possession, and the rest in official custody ... by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Quarto notes by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Book )
1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Francis wills and administrations, 1746-1812 by George F. Tudor Sherwood( Archival Material )
2 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Wills and administrations and abstracts of wills on the Francis family, from the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, with clipping and pedigree chart on the family from The Pedigree register, Sept. 1908
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
G. F. T. S 1867-
G. F. T. S b. 1867
G. F. T. S. (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), 1867-
G. F. T. S. (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), b. 1867
GFTS 1867-
GFTS b. 1867
GFTS (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), 1867-
GFTS (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), b. 1867
S, G. F. T. 1867-
S, G. F. T. b. 1867
S., G. F. T. (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), 1867-
S., G. F. T. (George Frederick Tudor Sherwood), b. 1867
Sherwood, Geo. F. Tudor 1867-
Sherwood, Geo. F. Tudor b. 1867
Sherwood, Geo. F. Tudor (George Frederick Tudor), 1867-
Sherwood, Geo. F. Tudor (George Frederick Tudor), b. 1867
Sherwood, George 1867-
Sherwood, George b. 1867
Sherwood, George F. T. 1867-
Sherwood, George F. T. b. 1867
Sherwood, George F. T. (George Frederick Tudor), 1867-
Sherwood, George F. T. (George Frederick Tudor), b. 1867
Sherwood, George F. Tudor b. 1867
Sherwood, George F. Tudor (George Frederick Tudor), b. 1867
Sherwood, George Frederick Tudor 1867-
Tudor Sherwood, George F. 1867-
Tudor Sherwood, George F. b. 1867
Tudor Sherwood, George F. (George Frederick), 1867-
Tudor Sherwood, George F. (George Frederick), b. 1867
Languages
English (71)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.