skip to content

Matthews, John lieutenant in the Royal Navy

Overview
Works: 30 works in 176 publications in 5 languages and 1,805 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Maps  Biography  Naval history  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Matthews
Publications by John Matthews
Publications by John Matthews, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Matthews
A voyage to the River Sierra-Leone, containing an account of the trade and productions of the country and of the civil and religious customs and manners of the people by John Matthews( Book )
8 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 191 libraries worldwide
Twenty-one plans, with explanations, : of different actions in the West Indies, during the late war: by John Matthews( Book )
17 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Battles of Grenada, July 6, 1779; Martinique, April 29, 1781; St. Christopher, January 25-26, 1782; and Dominica, April 9 and 12, 1782
Viaje a Sierra Leona en la Costa de Africa by John Matthews( Book )
15 editions published between 1921 and 1999 in Spanish and held by 33 libraries worldwide
The HistoryMakers video oral history with John Matthews ( visu )
1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Salesman and community activist John A. Matthews, Sr. was born on March 3, 1910 in Panama. He grew up in Kingston, Jamaica. After high school, Matthews moved to New York City where he became active as a civil rights worker in 1935 when he co-formed the first picket line against the Transport Workers Union and became a founding member of the Harlem Labor Union. After serving in World War II, Matthews founded a restaurant workers’ union that broke open employment barriers in Harlem and New York in the mid-1950s. In 1963, he worked as campaign secretary to Adam Clayton Powell. From 1964 to 1966, Matthews helped end discriminatory hiring or membership practices by retailers, hospitals and unions. This work culminated in Matthews being named chairman of the NAACP Labor and Industry department. Matthews continued to organize community, tenants and youth organizations. Matthews passed away on March 28, 2013 at age 103
Twenty-one plans : with explanations of different actions in the West Indies during the late war by John Matthews( Book )
1 edition published in 1784 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
A voyage to the River Sierra-Leone ... with an additional letter on the African slave trade by John Matthews( Book )
16 editions published between 1788 and 1974 in French and English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Twenty-one plans, with explanations, of different actons in the West Indies, during the late war by John Matthews( Book )
3 editions published between 1784 and 1980 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Battles of Grenada, July 6, 1779; Martinique, April 29, 1781; St. Christopher, January 25-26, 1782; and Dominica, April 9 and 12, 1782
Twenty-one plans, with explanations, of different actions in the West-Indies, during the late war by John Matthews( file )
2 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
The maritime campaign of 1778 by John Matthews( file )
1 edition published in 1779 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A voyage to the River Sierra-Leone by John Matthews( file )
1 edition published in 1791 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Pioneer history : being an account of the first examinations of the Ohio valley, and the early settlement of the Northwest territory by Samuel P Hildreth( Book )
2 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Korte verklaringe van verscheidene actiën tusschen de Engelsche en Fransce vlooten geduurende den laasten oorlog in de West-Indiën voorgevallen by John Matthews( Book )
3 editions published in 1791 in Dutch and held by 5 libraries worldwide
[Plan of the action on the 12th of April 1782] : 5th position at 3 a m by John Matthews( Map )
4 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
[Plan of the action off Grenada on the 6th of July 1779] : 3d position at 8 am by John Matthews( Map )
4 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
[Plan of the action off Martinico, on the 29th of April 1781] : 2d position 5 minutes past 10 a.m by John Matthews( Map )
3 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of apparatus, materials and accessories for making, bottling and dispensing carbonated beverages by John Matthews( Book )
1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
J. M. (John Matthews), lieutenant in the fleet
J. M lieutenant in the fleet
Mathews, John lieutenant in the Royal Navy
Matthews, J.
Matthews, Jean lieutenant in the Royal Navy
Matthews, Johann.
Officer of the Royal Navy who was present
Languages
English (135)
Spanish (15)
French (12)
Dutch (3)
German (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.