skip to content

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (Australia)

Overview
Works: 2,997 works in 3,686 publications in 1 language and 30,725 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Directories  Maps  Atlases  Periodicals 
Classifications: HD2153, 338.10994
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (Australia)
Publications by Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (Australia)
Most widely held works about Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (Australia)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation (Australia)
Global competitiveness : RIRDC completed projects in 2003-2004 and research in progress as at June 2004 : Sub-Program 4.1 by Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation( Book )
7 editions published between 1998 and 2007 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
"The following report is a hardcopy extract covering RIRDC's Global Competitiveness Sub-program. It contains all entries from continuing and completed Global Competitiveness research projects funded by RIRDC."--Foreword
Australian deer industry manual ( Book )
11 editions published between 1997 and 2001 in English and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Human capital, communications & information systems : RIRDC completed projects in 2003 -2004 and research in progress as at June 2004 : Sub-Program 4.3 by Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation( Book )
7 editions published between 1998 and 2006 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
The new rural industries : a handbook for farmers and investors ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
EcoRange : market-oriented environmental certification for Rangeland Pastoral Industries by J. E Longworth( Book )
5 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Design principles for farm forestry : a guide to assist farmers to decide where to place trees and farm plantations on farms ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Trees for shelter : a guide to using windbreaks on Australian farms ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
The new crop industries handbook ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
This handbook is a comprehensive introduction to new crop industres in Australia. It updates and expands on information from The new rural industries : handbook for farmers and investors, published in 1998
Commercial beekeeping in Australia : a report for the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation by Frederick S Benecke( Book )
4 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
"In submitting this report, the researcher has agreed to RIRDC publishing this material in its edited form"--Title page verso
The new rural industries : financial indicators by Hassall & Associates( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Rambutan : improving yield and quality : a report for the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation by Yan Diczbalis( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
"This publication ... highlights the outcomes of an industry based leaf and soil nutrient and irrigation monitoring survey in Queensland longan orchards located from the Atherton Tableland region in north Queensland (17S︢) to Nambour in SE Queensland (27S︢)."--Foreword
Evaluation of the agroforestry and farm forestry program : an assessment of benefits - stage 2 by Marcia Bauer( Book )
5 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Trees and biodiversity : a guide for Australian farm forestry by David Salt( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Control of intestinal spirochaete infections in chickens : a report for the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation by David J Hampson( Book )
4 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Feeding horses in Australia : a guide for horse owners and managers : a report for the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation by John Kohnke( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Reforming world agricultural trade policies ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Country matters : social atlas of rural and regional Australia ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Country matters : social atlas of rural and regional Australia focuses on the people and communities of non-metropolitan Australia. The Social Atlas illustrates the similarities and differences between Metropolitan and Non-metropolitan Australia. It describes the social setting in terms of a range of population, employment, household, income and education factors. Primarily drawing on data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics Population and Household Censuses for 2001 and 1996, it examines changes in these factors over time
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Australia Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation
R.I.R.D.C.
RIRDC
Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation
Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation (Australia)
Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation
Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation (Australia)
Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation
Rural Research and Development Corporation
Languages
English (99)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.