skip to content

Flower, Newman 1879-1964

Overview
Works: 74 works in 328 publications in 2 languages and 5,006 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Diaries  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  History  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: ML410.H13, 927.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Newman Flower
Publications by Newman Flower
Publications by Newman Flower, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Newman Flower
 
Most widely held works by Newman Flower
George Frideric Handel, his personality and his times by Newman Flower( Book )
102 editions published between 1923 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,746 libraries worldwide
Including color illustrations of the composer and paintings inspired by his works, this 1923 biography details Handel's life, works and legacy. Born in Germany in 1685, Handel was raised by parents who were indifferent to his musical aspirations. Strongly influenced by great Italian Baroque composers, Handel studied music in Hamburg and Italy before moving to London to begin his career. Within 15 years, he would start three commercial opera companies, create famous works like Alexander's Feast (1736) and Messiah (1742) and have his greatness recognized by English royalty
Franz Schubert, the man and his circle by Newman Flower( Book )
43 editions published between 1928 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,349 libraries worldwide
Sir Arthur Sullivan : his life, letters & diaries by Herbert Sullivan( Book )
17 editions published between 1927 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 777 libraries worldwide
The journal of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )
12 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
Just as it happened by Newman Flower( Book )
13 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 246 libraries worldwide
Through my garden gate by Newman Flower( Book )
6 editions published between 1945 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 41 libraries worldwide
The history of the great war by Newman Flower( Book )
11 editions published between 1914 and 1989 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
The boy who did grow up by Newman Flower( Book )
9 editions published between 1900 and 1919 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Is God Dead? by Newman Flower( Book )
8 editions published between 1915 and 1941 in Undetermined and English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )
3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
his personality and his times by Newman Flower( Book )
4 editions published between 1923 and 1959 in Undetermined and English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The journals by Arnold Bennett( Book )
8 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Selectie teksten van de Engelse schrijver (1867-1931)
Red harvest by Newman Flower( Book )
4 editions published in 1913 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The journals of Arnold Bennet 1896-1910 by Arnold Bennett( Book )
3 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of a Handel collection by Newman Flower( Book )
6 editions published between 1921 and 1922 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
(What shall the title be?) : a book by Newman Flower( Book )
4 editions published in 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The journals by Arnold Bennett( Book )
2 editions published between 1932 and 1975 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )
2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Flower, Neumann.
Flower, Neumann 1879-1964
Flower, Newman 1879-1964 Sir
Flower, Newman seras
Flower, Newman, Sir, 1879-1964
Flower, Walter Newman 1879-1964
Flower, Walter Newman 1879-1964 Sir
Flower, Walter Newman, Sir, 1879-1964
Newman Flower Book publisher and author
フラワア, ニュウマン
Languages
English (226)
German (11)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.