skip to content

Nyberg, Sten

Overview
Works: 38 works in 77 publications in 2 languages and 255 library holdings
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QE33.2.A3, 550.28
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sten Nyberg
Publications by Sten Nyberg
Most widely held works by Sten Nyberg
Optical processing for pattern properties by Sten Nyberg( Book )
8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
Honesty, vanity, and corporate equity : four microeconomic essays by Sten Nyberg( Book )
5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Raising children to work hard : altruism, work norms and social insurance by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
6 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Social norms and welfare state dynamics by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
The paper analyses the interaction between economic incentives and work norms in the context of social insurance. If the work norm is endogenous in the sense that it is weaker when the population share of beneficiaries is higher, then voters will choose less generous bene.ts than otherwise. We also discuss welfare-state dynamics when there is a time lag in the adjustment of the norm in response to changes in this population share, and show how a temporary shift in the unemployment rate may cause persistence in the number of beneficiaries
Young liberals and old conservatives -- : inequality, mobility and redistribution by Astri Muren( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The paper examines the impact of income inequality and mobility on income redistribution in a modified median voter model where redistributive conflict takes place both between educational groups and age-groups. The effects of inequality and mobility are not unambiguous but depend on factors such as how mobility changes in different groups and causes of inequality. We also examine the effect of the length of electoral periods on redistribution and welfare for different groups and allow for majority voting on the length of electoral periods. Finally, we extend the model to encompass retirement and baby booms
Social norms, the welfare state, and voting by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
On image processing in the context of visual perception by Sten Nyberg( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Social norms and economic incentives in the welfare state by Assar Lindbeck( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Rent control and prices of owner occupied housing by Jonas Häckner( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The honest society : stability and policy considerations by Sten Nyberg( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Young liberals and old conservatives : inequality, mobility and redistribution ( Computer File )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The paper examines the impact of income inequality and mobility on income redistribution in a modified median voter model where redistributive conflict takes place both between educational groups and age-groups. The effects of inequality and mobility are not unambiguous but depend on factors such as how mobility changes in different groups and causes of inequality. We also examine the effect of the length of electoral periods on redistribution and welfare for different groups and allow for majority voting on the length of electoral periods. Finally, we extend the model to encompass retirement and baby booms
Konkurrens på nya villkor by Mattias Ganslandt( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Swedish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Arbetsförmedlingarna : mål och drivkrafter : rapport till Expertgruppen för studier i offentlig ekonomi by Sten Nyberg( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in Swedish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Raising children to work hard : altruism, work norms and social insurance by Assar Lindbeck( Article )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Price competition, adverting and media market concentration by Jonas Häckner( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Deregulating taxi services : a word of caution by Jonas Häckner( Article )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Vanity and congestion : a study of reciprocal externalities by Jonas Häckner( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Deregulating taxi services : a word of caution by Jonas Häckner( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
On image restoration and noise reduction with respect to subjective criteria by Sten Nyberg( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Social norms and economic incentives in the walfare state by Assar Lindbeck( Article )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nyberg, S. 1962-
Languages
English (54)
Swedish (5)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.