skip to content

Horne, C. Silvester (Charles Silvester) 1865-1914

Overview
Works: 101 works in 246 publications in 1 language and 2,061 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Church history  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Sermons  Prayers 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: DT731.L8, 251
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about C. Silvester Horne
Publications by C. Silvester Horne
Publications by C. Silvester Horne, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by C. Silvester Horne
David Livingstone by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
27 editions published between 1912 and 2008 in English and held by 419 libraries worldwide
The romance of preaching by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
12 editions published between 1914 and 1926 in English and held by 329 libraries worldwide
A popular history of the Free Churches by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
32 editions published between 1903 and 2013 in English and held by 290 libraries worldwide
The story of the L.M.S., 1795-1895 by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
18 editions published between 1894 and 1968 in English and held by 143 libraries worldwide
Puritanism and art; an inquiry into a popular fallacy by Joseph Crouch( Book )
5 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Nonconformity in the XIXth century by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
9 editions published between 1905 and 1907 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
The story of the L.M.S by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
6 editions published between 1894 and 2013 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
The life of Charles Silvester Horne, M.A., M.P. by W. B Selbie( Book )
3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
David Livingstone man of prayer and action by C. Silvester Horne( Computer File )
2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Written just forty years after David Livingstone's death, this admiring account of the famous missionary's life and work takes us deep into the "dark continent" of nineteenth-century Africa, where he labored to bring "Christianity, commerce and civilization." A national hero in Victorian Britain, Livingstone earned fame as an explorer and scientific investigator, an antislavery crusader, and imperial reformer, as well as in the role of a Protestant missionary and martyr who eventually died in Africa of malaria
Mansfield college essays, presented to the Reverend Andrew Martin Fairbairn, D. D., on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 4, 1908 by A. M Fairbairn( Book )
3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
The ministry of the modern church : lectures delivered to the students of Regent's Park Baptist College by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Let us pray a handbook of selected collects and forms of prayer for the use of free churches by C. Silvester Horne( Computer File )
4 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
The relationships of life by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
4 editions published in 1901 in English and Undetermined and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Common-Sense Christianity : some Christian evidences for the man in the street by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
4 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
David Livingstone by Thomas Hughes( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Written just forty years after David Livingstone's death, this account of the famous missionary's life and work takes us deep into the "dark continent" of nineteenth-century Africa, where he labored to bring "Christianity, commerce, and civilization." A national hero in Victorian Britain, Livingstone earned fame as an explorer and scientific investigator, an antislavery crusader, and an imperial reformer, as well as in the role of a Protestant missionary and martyr who eventually died in Africa of malaria. In those forty years great and astounding changes have been witnessed in the Continent which is associated with his fame ... But nothing that has happened since has diminished by a single laurel the wreath he won, and will wear for ever ... Livingstone is greatest, not as a scientist, nor an explorer, but as a man and a missionary
The life that is easy by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
2 editions published between 1896 and 1910 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
David Livingstone : man of prayer and action by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
C. Silvester Horne. In memoriam. April 15, 1865 - May 2, 1914. [With a portrait.] by C. Silvester Horne( Computer File )
2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The call of God : national simultaneous mission sermons, 1901 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The model citizen by C. Silvester Horne( Book )
2 editions published between 1905 and 1912 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Horne, Charles Silvester, 1865-1914
Languages
English (147)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.