skip to content

Development Economics Research Programme (Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines)

Overview
Works: 68 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 467 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History 
Classifications: HC13.2, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Development Economics Research Programme (Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines)
Publications by Development Economics Research Programme (Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines)
Most widely held works by Development Economics Research Programme (Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines)
Credit in rural India : a case study by Jean Drèze( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
What's the point of a development strategy? by Amartya Sen( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Inequality, unemployment and contemporary Europe by Amartya Sen( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Social insurance reform in an ageing world : the case of Latin America by Peter Lloyd-Sherlock( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Hunger in the contemporary world by Amartya Sen( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Development thinking at the beginning of the 21st century by Amartya Sen( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Tax reform in India by Rod Burgess( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Primary education and economic development in China and India : overview and two case studies by Jean Drèze( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Land reform, poverty reduction and growth : evidence from India by Timothy Besley( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
In this paper we use panel data on the sixteen main Indian states from 1958 to 1992 to consider whether the large volume of land reforms as have been legislated have had an appreciable impact on growth and poverty--Abstract
The economics of food by Partha Dasgupta( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Aristocratic patronage as an ingredient of the caste system : formal analysis and dynamic considerations by J. P Platteau( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Mortality, fertility and gender bias in India : a district level analysis by Mamta Murthi( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Widows and well-being in rural North India by Martha Alter Chen( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Population policy : authoritarianism versus cooperation by Amartya Sen( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Moral codes and economic success by Amartya Sen( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Population, consumption, and resources : ethical issues by Partha Dasgupta( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Does the labour market explain lower female schooling in India? by Geeta Gandhi Kingdon( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The World Bank as 'intellectual actor' by N. H Stern( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Formalization and privatization of land rights in sub-Saharan Africa : a critique of current orthodoxies and structural adjustment programmes by J. P Platteau( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Private schooling in India : size, nature, and equity-effects by Geeta Gandhi Kingdon( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Development Economics Research Programme (Suntory Centre)

Development Economics Research Programme
London School of Economics Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines Development Economics Research Programme
Suntory-Toyota International Centre for Economics and Related Disciplines. Development Economics Research Programme
Languages
English (29)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.